Solar Cinemas

http://www.cafeseren.com/festivals.html

http://www.solarworldcinema.blogspot.de/

http://www.groovymovie.biz/

 

Advertisements

Eco-films Festival, Rhodes

2010

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
BANANAS!, 88 – Fredrik Gertten
EYES WIDE OPEN-EXPLORING TODAY’S SOUTH AMERICA, 110 – Gonzalo Arijon
FOUR WINGS AND A PRAYER, 81 – Nick de Pencier
GARBAGE DREAMS, 79 – Mai Iskander
PIANO FOREST, 97 – Masayuki Kojima
SEED WARRIORS, 86 – Mirjam von Arx
SPACE TOURISTS, 98 – Christian Frei
THE EGLOUVI PLATEAU, CODE: ILL293, 75 – Eleonora Fiorou
THE GOLD OF ARGOLIDA – LOVE AND PAIN FOR THE ORANGE, 76 – Giorgos Zervas
THE PEDDLER, 84 – Eduardo de la Serna & Lucas Marcheggiano, Adriana Yurcovich
THE RAINBOW WARRIORS OF WAIHEKE ISLAND, 87 – Suzanne Raes
THERE, 91 – Hakki Kurtulus – Melik Saracoglu
THIS MOMENT IS NOT THE SAME, 101 – Marion Neumann
UTOPIA, 78 – Alex Ruiz & Lucho Iglesias
U-TURN, 86 – Sergio Garcia de Leaviz
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
CHILIKA BANK$, 62 – Akanksha Joshi
COUNTRYSIDE 35X45, 43 – Evgeny Solomin
GOODBYE, HOW ARE YOU?, 56 – Boris Mitic
GRAND PARIS: THE PRESIDENT AND THE ARCHITECT, 50 – Bregtje van der Haak
GREENLIT, 50 – Miranda Bailey
I AM GURGAON – THE NEW URBAN INDIA, 50 – Marije Meerman
NUCLEAR NTR: NOTHING TO REPORT, 58 – Alain de Halleux
OIL ROCKS – CITY ABOVE THE SEA, 52 – Marc Wolfensberger
PETROPOLIS: AERIAL PERSPECTIVES ON THE ALBERTA TAR SANDS, 43 – Peter Mettler
PRETEND NOT TO SEE ME , 49 – Katherine Knight
REMAINED, 39 – Kostas Agiannitis & Maria Geraki & Chrisanthi Zouroudi
REVIVING FAITH, 60 – Rishu Nigam
THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAIN, 52 – Stelios Apostolopoulos
THE LATENT CITY, 57 – Krishnendu Bose
THE SOUL OF APPLIANCES, 50 – Susanne Engels
THE WORST COMPANY IN THE WORLD, 50 – Regev Contes
TO NORTH EAST, 44 – Milo Adami & Luca Scivoletto
VIDEOMAPPINGS: AIDA, PALESTINE, 46 – Till Roeskens
VOLUME ZERO: THE WORK OF CHARLES CORREA, 58 – Arun Khopkar
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
[AT], 5 – Alberto Carlassare
00100 “SOL”, 2 – Shoji Goto
1,2 MILLION CHILDREN, 2 – Efi Pappa
A BICYCLE MADE OF SALT, 15 – Trinidad Lemos
A BOATMAN’S JOURNEY, 19 – Viplab Majumder
A LONG DISTANCE CALL, 12 – Joe Chang
ARSY – VERSY, 23 – Miroslav Remo
BASIN, 8 – David Geiss
BONDS, 5 – Denes Ruzsa
BRINGING LIFE TO SPACE 1.3 – ONE YEAR LOCKED IN A CONTAINER, 28 – Jakob Gottschau & Ojvind Hesselager
BUTTERFLIES , 3 – Elena Papanikolaou
BUTTERFLIES DIE IN SNOW, 15 – Karim Azimi
CAN YOU HEAR THE TREES?, 2 – Marco Marchesi
CATTLE CAMP , 28 – Alijan Nasirov
CITY’S SUBCONSCIOUS, 6 – Stergios Mountsakis
CONCRETE COAST, 26 – Robert Harding Pittman
DO YOU?, 1 – Sanyog Sanjeeva Mohite
FORGET MALDOROR, 6 – Symeon Karagavriilidis
HOW PEOPLE GOT FIRE, 16 – Daniel Janke
HUNGU, 9 – Nicolas Brault
ID, 8 – Miroslav Jovic
ISOLA, 17 – Antonia Ringbom
JUST SO STORIES – THE CAT THAT WALKED BY HIMSELF, 12 – Jean-Jacques Prunes
KAVI, 19 – Gregg Helvey
KIPSELI, 29 – Documentary team of Athens municipality’s cultural organism
LEFT RIGHT, 14 – Stavros Raptis & Argyris Germanidis
LILLY, 5 – Kyrinaios Papadimatos
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT, 1 – Vasilis Tanos
MAMA, 9 – Geza M. Toth
MURGIA: A TRIP AROUND MEMORY, 20 – Cosimo Terlizzi
MUTO, 8 – BLU
NAUFRAGO, 9 – Juan Manuel Monesterio & Jose M. Cuesta, Carlos Belda
NEUF, 7 – Simon Baumann
OBLIVION, 17 – Gabriel Tzafkas
OLD MAN PETER, 26 – Ivan Golovnev
PIG LOVE , 24 – Blandine Huk & Frederic Cousseau
PLASTIC AND GLASS, 9 – Tessa Joosse
POINTS, 5 – Hossein Moradizadeh
PORTAL, 9 – John Bush
PYXIS, 8 – Bram Van Cauwenberghe & Guisepe Galante & Julien Malassigne
RUN NANU RUN, 6 – Wei-Ming Ho
SKHIZEIN, 13 – Jeremy Clapin
THE ARCHELON BUBBLE, 30 – Elefthrios Fylaktos
THE AWESOME STORM MAN, 10 – Angelos Spartalis
THE BOY AND THE TREE, 26 – Panagiotis Rappas
THE EARTH GAME, 4 – Chan Siu Lung
THE GARDEN, 7 – Shu-Man Chang
THE HYBRID UNION, 5 – Serguei Kouchnerov
THE JUMPER AND THE MELON-GARDEN, 15 – Nana Loukou
THE OWL, 7 – Hossein Moradizadeh
THE PAINTER OF SKIES, 20 – Jorge Morais Valle
THE STARE OF THE ANIMAL, 15 – Angelos Panagou
TURNING, 12 – Sabine Hellmann
UKUKU, 20 – Gaston Vizcarra
UNDERGROUND INFERNO, 31 – Sanjeev Sivan & Umesh Aggarwal
VIVE LA CRISE!, 3 – Alexei Gubenco
WEIGHTLESS, 11 – Oliver Kracht
WINTER REST, 12 – Leung Man Ki
PANORAMA
2755 MILES, 17 – Janis Rafailidou
AUTOSUGGESTION, 11 – Vasilis Siafakas & Chrysa Kalfi
BILOBA, 97 – Sophia Papachristou
COLOSSI OF LOVE, 52 – Nikos Mistriotis
CONNECTING DELTA CITIES, 50 – Ellen Davids
DEATH LIFE ETC., 80 – Arghya Basu
DISARM AND LIVE, 83 – Jean-Marie Matagne
GAIA, 13 – Manthos Armpelias
HARUN ARUN, 75 – Vinod Ganatra
KALYMNOS AND CLIMBING, 58 – Alexandros Louizidis
LOCAL WARMING, 2 – Simon Baumann
NUMB TIME, 31 – Giannis Fragoulis
RED SAND, 17 – Dimitris Filippou
REMNANT, 15 – Thanos Kermitsis
SAREGA, 54 – Valerie Berteau
The Flaneu® SHOOTS AUSCHWITZ, 30′ – Konstantinos – Antonios Goutos
THE ICE SCULPTOR, 40 – Alberto Meroni
UNLIMITED-RENEWABLE ENERGY IN THE 21ST CENTURY, 26 – Daniel Califf-Glick & Barbara Azzoli
WASTE: THE NUCLEAR NIGHTMARE, 99 – Eric Gueret
WE WON’T GO ANY FURTHER, 55 – Sonia Ringoot

 

2009

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
Alice in the land,, 86′ – Esteban Larrain
El Sistema, 102′ – Paul Smaczny & Maria Stodtmeier
Food Fight, 85′ – Chris Taylor
Hair India, 74′ – Raffaele Brunetti & Marco Leopardi
Half the time of my life, 93′ – Marko Doringer
If a swallow does not make spring, which swallow?, 96′ – Manuela Morgaine
King Corn, 90′ – Aaron Wolf
Light year, 101′ – Mikael Kristersson
Max Bill- the master’s vision, 94′ – Erich Schmid
Milking the rhino, 83′ – David E. Simpson
Mindelo behind the horizon, 73′ – Alexis Tsafas
Pachamama, 104′ – Toshifumi Matsushita
Princess of Africa , 76′ – Juan Laguna
Recipes for disaster, 86′ – John Webster
The Threat, 86′ – Luca Bellino & Silvia Luzi
Water times, 89′ – Miguel Angel Baixauli
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
.in for motion, 59′ – Anirban Datta
Addicted to plastic, 53′ – Ian Connacher
Bells, threads and miracles, 65′ – Marianna Oikonomou
Chameleon Beach, 52′ – Adam Schmedes
Colors of the marsh, 53′ – Marie Daniel
Every season has an end, 54′ – Baptiste Charles & Sarah Jaoui
Global food: gelato, 52′ – Susan Gray
Hope against hopeless, 43′ – Giorgos Avraam & Kostantinos Patsalidis
Just one day, 58′ – Enrico Bisi
Lalla Romano-the winter in me, 57′ – William Farnesi
Leyla and Mecnun abroad, 61′ – Zeynep Ozkaya
Mean Sea Level, 59’ – Pradip Saha
School on the move, 53′ – Michel Debats
Tar Sands:Canada for sale, 52′ – Tom Radford
The Beetle, 55′ – Yishai Orian
The Deadline, 50′ – Phil Stebbing
The Forgotten District, 52′ – Oliver Dickinson
The Golden beach, 58′ – Hasse Wester
The Homeless club, 55′ – Claudia Brenlla
The Sandpit, 54′ – Sebastian Sepulveda
The Shore, 56’ – Ruya Arzu Koksal
The Strait, the gateway to the worlds, 54′ – Alberto Gomez Latorre
The Tale of Nicolai and the law in return, 54′ – David Ofek
Trading the future, 59′ – b.h. Yael
Where the Peul go, 53′ – Sylvain Vesco
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
+1 C, 2′ – Denes Ruzsa
Big City, 12′ – Rafael Deugenio
Chepogi, 14′ – Leon Estrin
Cyanosis, 32′ – Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
Darkness on the edge of a town, 12′ – Snjezan Lalovic
Dispossession, 22 – Joanna Wesseling
Djemo, goat and brucellosis, 19′ – Nisvet Hrustic
Drops of a memory, 2′ – Anna Moisi
Eco here-Death there, 26′ – Inge Altemeier
Ellipse, 2′ – Luc Walpoth & Jeremie Bacher
Homegrown Revolution, 16′ – Jules Dervaes
I am more a tree than a man, 7′ – Tomasz Domanski
Instructions, 29′ – Costas Yiallourides
Intimate/World, 17′ – Yuen
Kavalar-the white zone, 26′ – Ralf Kuster
Let there be light, 26′ – Vladimir Perovic
Maradona baby, 10′ – Nino Sabella
Mobile Postcard, 4′ – Peter Vadocz
No penguin’s land, 9′ – Marcel Barelli
Pannonian desert, 29′ – Szabolcs Mosonyi
Peter and the wolf, 32′ – Suzie Templeton
Power of light, 26′ – Anton Utkin
Raw, 26′ – Anneloek Sollart
Save our planet!, 2′ – Kingseys& The Knight Writer
Steps, 14′ – Panagiotis Katsaxnias & Konstantinos katrakis
The Big ask, 4′ – Nic Balthazar
The Charmer of Grammos, 28′ – Vanggelis Efthymiou
The Face of the pine trees, 35′ – Eirini Stathi
The House, 6′ – Aggelos Spartalis
The Invisible bird-photographer, 25′ – Attila David Molnar & Zsolt Marcell Toth
The Pink Cloud, 8′ – Masoud Ghodsieh
The Sea, 2′ – Beatriz Gilberto
Traveler’s guide to global warming (A), 2′ – Kerri Allegreta & Lisa La Bracio
Tsuribashi, 4 – Ulrike Schulz
Until the time comes…, 26 – Zoltan Csubrilo
Vae Soli (Woe to the one who is alone), 2′ – Neva Ivanec & Filip Rozic
Words in the air, 5′ – Didier Ducrocq
Written by Gandhi, 1 – Joseph Spaid
Yha Hamaraa (Continuously dark), 7′ – Mike Aristomenopoulos
PANORAMA
A blooming business, 52′ – Ton van Zantvoort
Against the wind, 26′ – Alexandros Papailiou
Akrotiri peninsula, 40′ – Elli Xatziparaskeva
Alice, 16′ – Montini Muriel
Boris Ryzhy, 60′ – Aliona van der Horst
Canyoning in the mystery island of Samothraki, 41′ – Christos Barous
Capodistrias-Spinelli-Europe, 20′ – Wayne Hall
Cinema Paradise, 4′ – Kim Tai-yong
Crooked wood, 27′ – Jay Kroon
Fish On!, 60′ – Liivo Niglas & Diane Perlov/Frode Storaas
Following the traces of naxian Emery, 38′ – Sofia Kritikou & Malegianni Eirini
Grammos,illusions, 20′ – Nikos Theodosiou
Is king Alexandros dead or alive?, 29′ – Giorgos Panteleakis
Kastellorizo Yesterday And Today, 23′ – Alexandros Louizidis
Kissed by the grape, 61′ – Fred van Dijk
Lilliputian Mimicri, 29′ – Attila David Molnar & Zsolt Marcell Toth
Living with shame, 25′ – Huaqing Jin
Maryam; the girl from the lost paradise, 43′ – Azam Mousawi
Niland 1, 13′ – Marius Leneweit & Rocio Rodriguez
Prague in spring (overture), 14′ – Konstantinos Antonios Goutos
Regular night, 16′ – Stergios Paschos
San Cosmo Albanese, 52′ – Aristidis Miaoulis
SOS!Animals in danger, 6′ – Aggelos Kovotsos
Take me home , 54′ – Mais Darwaza
The Age of stupid, 92′ – Franny Armstrong
The Last hope, 6′ – A. S. Hakan GOK
The time of Ôhoth, 31′ – Enza Carpignano
Theo Angelopoulos films “The dust of time”, 47′ – Nikos Ligouris
Together, 13′ – Margarita Kokkiza
Tsaghkadzor-Development versus woods, 5′ – Arpen Chichakyan & Tatev Baghdasaryan
Way of nature, 107′ – Nina Hedenius
Who cares about the real, 5′ – Tu, Pei-Shih
TRIBUTES
Actors, 36′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
Fires in Rhodes 2008 A memoir, 9′ – Lucia Rikaki
Land, 9′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
Reverse, 30′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
Small Crime, 90′ – Christos Georgiou
The interview, 33′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
The remake, 13′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos

 

2008

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
A PROMISE TO THE DEAD: THE EXILE JOURNEY OF ARIEL DORFMAN, 91’ – Peter Raymont
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD, 99’ – Werner Herzog
END OF THE RAINBOW, 83’ – Robert Nugent
MAN WOMAN COFFEE, 75’ – Carl Eugen Johannessen
PEACE WITH SEALS, 96’ – Miloslav Novak
STONE TIME TOUCH, 70’ – Garine Torossian
THE DEVIL CAME ON HORSEBACK, 85’ – Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern
THE LOST COLONY, 70’ – Astrid Bussink
THE LOVERS FROM AXOS, 80’ – Nicos Ligouris
THE THIRST OF A STONE SEA, 78’ – Vladimir Perovic
UMBRELLA, 93’ – Du Haibin
URBAN EXPLORERS: INTO THE DARKNESS, 86’ – Melody Gilbert
WAR/DANCE, 105’ – Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
WONDERS ARE MANY: THE MAKING OF DOCTOR ATOMIC, 92’ – Jon Else
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
AUTUMN IN THE HIMALAYAS, 57’ – Malgorzata Skiba
BEFORE THE FLOOD, 55’ – Jos de Putter
BRIDGE OVER THE WADI, 55’ – Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann
CYCLOWN CIRCUS, 67’ – Dimitris Sfiris
ELOQUENT NUDE: THE LOVE AND LEGACY OF EDWARD WESTON AND CHARIS WILSON, 57’ – Ian McCluskey
FATAL CIRCLE, 46’ – Nisvet Hrustic
GREAT EXPECTATIONS, 52’ – Jesper Wachtmeister
HOMO DELPHINUS, 52’ – Vincent Amouroux
LIVING AND DYING IN THE SWAMP, 52’ – Luc Riolon
LOVE LESSONS FOR REVOLUTIONARY ACTION, 57’ – Nikos Alevras
MAKING STRIDES, 44’ – Carmen Comadran, Cesar Diez
OTTER MAN, 50’ – Zoltan Torok
PARADISE – THREE JOURNEYS IN THIS WORLD, 51’ – Elina Hirvonen
SPIDER GAME, 52’ – Thierry Berrod
SURVIVING THE TREATMENT: THE RETURN OF MYLES MCLELLAN, 66’ – Billie Mintz
THE ASH THAT REMAINS, 66’ – Nikos Kavoukidis
THE BLACK RIVER, 60’ – Surendra Manan
THE NUCLEAR COMEBACK, 53’ – Justin Pemberton
THE SUN DISAPPEARED, 54’ – Elina Traiforou
UNCLE MITTE, 47’ – Wijnand van Ginkel
VANUATU, THE PIG ISLANDS, 52’ – Jean-Pierre Rivalain
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
9, 6’ – Maria Parianou
A18ONE, 12’ – Pandelis Frantzis
ANGEL, 11’ – Agnieszka Skolik
ANGELS DIE IN THE SOIL, 30’ – Babak Amini
ANOTHER BEAUTIFUL DAY, 5’ – Tu, Pei Shih
APNA ALOO BAZAAR BECHA – FROM SUBSISTENCE ECOLOGY TO THE MARKET, 28’ – Pankaj H Gupta
BEFORE THE WIND BLOWS, 18’ – Samer Najari
CO2 OR YOU?, 1’ – Tama Gempton
ERATO, 8’ – Angelos Spartalis
GIRL CLIMBING TREES, 4’ – Jared Katsiane
GYPSY MOTH – WORMS FROM HELL, 6’ – Szabolcs Mosonyi
HE WHO LAUGHS LAST…, 7’ – Miroslav Jovic
I WALK AND THE STARS WALK BEHIND ME, 41’ – Wiliam Farnesi
IN THE CITY, 15’ – Stela Papastefanou
ITALIAN POPULAR BENCH, 10’ – Werther Germondari
JERUSALEM HD, 21’ – Ammar Al-Beik
LIBRARY ON ICE – LUTZ FRITSCH IN THE ANTARCTIC, 44’ – Maria Anna Tappeiner, Reinhard Wulf
LIFE IN THE FLOODS, 43’ – Florian Guthknecht, Doris Tromballa
MBEBEUS, 15’ – Simona Risi
MERELY A SMELL, 10’ – Maher Abi Samra
MIRASLAVA, 7’ – Roberto Santaguida
MYTHS ABOUT YOU, 9’ – Nandita Jain
NIJUMAN NO BOREI (200000 FANTOMES), 11’ – Jean-Gabriel Periot
RED-LIGHT DISTRICT GRAFFITI, 30’ – Kasumi Hiraoka
SPRAY, 22’ – Ìanolis Andriotakis, Medie Megas
THE AFFIRMATION OF LIFE – THE WORLD OF EIKOH HOSOE, 30’ – Kazuaki Mori
THE CUP, 8’ – Yiannis Bougioukas
THE FRIDGE, 7’ – Lucie Stamfestova
THE WATER GUARD, 12’ – Waleed Al Shehhi
UNDER CONSTRUCTION, 10’ – Zhenchen Liu
UTOPIA, 12’ – Mikko Manuel Kamunen
WATERSHED, 37’ – Lauren Rosenfeld
WHAT WOULD THE DROP KNOW ABOUT THAT?, 12’ – Jan Zabeil
WILDGEESE ARE RUSHING THROUGH THE NIGHT, 9’ – Susanne Fasbender
PANORAMA
A DARK TALE OF LOVE AND DEATH, 30’ – Vangelis Papaevangeliou, Dimitris Kokkotis
A DESCRIPTION OF A MEMORY, 80’ – Dan Geva
A HOLE IN THE WATER, 58’ – Manos Papadakis
CHANGE FOR THE BETTER, 52’ – Marianna Economou, Elias Demetriou
COUNTDOWN ON THE YANGTZE, 52’ – Thomas Weidenbach
CRANE MIGRATION OF THE HORTOBAGY, 52’ – Zsolt Cseke
DALAI LAMA RENAISSANCE, 80’ – Khashyard Darvich
DARK, 6’ – George Tzedakis
FLY ME, 3’ – Antigone Mixafenti
FOLLOWING THE SUN: BESIDE THE TRACKS, 19’ – Members of Sunchild Eco-club Guymri: A. Papoyan, A. Asatryan, A. Movsisyan, V. Hakobyan, A.Melikyan, Z. Khachatryan, R. Hakobyan
FORBIDDEN, 69’ – Yiannis Kalemis – Mavrogennis
GREINA, 28’ – Villi Hermann
HOW LONG WINTER LASTS IN ROMANIA, 28’ – Iris Ponkina
IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE MUD, 52’ – Luc Riolon
INSPIRED BY NATURE, 9’ – Vangelis Efthymiou
KAREAREA: THE PINE FALCON, 49’ – Sandy Crichton
KING TIDE, 48’ – Juriaan Booij
L’OR BLEU, 52’ – Damien de Pierpont
LIFE CIRCLE LIVE CIRCUS LIFE, 5’ – Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos
LIVE AND LET LIVE, 56’ – Manolis Dimellas
MAN AND THE VOID, 5’ – Alexis Komnakos
MAY ‘68, THE BEAUTIFUL PROJECT, 52’ – Jean-Luc Magneron
MR. LEONARD AND THE TRAVELLING CINEMA, 67’ – Nikos Theodosiou
OHIO IMPROMPTU, 6’ – Spyros Athinaiou
OISTROS, 3’ – Katherine Kantsou
OLYMPIA: WHAT’S NEXT?, 2’ – Angelike Contis
OVER THE HILL, 60’ – Sunny Bergman
OVERNIGHT A ROSE, 17’ – Viv Koh, Ching Yao
P IS FOR PAPAYA, 8’ – Aube Giroux
PENEUS SACRED ECOLOGY, 25’ – Stavros Psillakis
POETICA PART A DOCUMENTARY, 60’ – George Panteleakis
RESURFACE, 60’ – Alexandros Papanikolaou
SIMPLE PEOPLE, SIMPLE AS CHILDREN, 35’ – Ioannis Kaspiris
SOUNDSCAPES, 30’ – Costas Stratoudakis
STOMP OUT POVERTY, 70’ – Dimitris Petropoulos, Christos Vassilopoulos
THE BIRD HOUSE, 93’ – Khoo Eng Yow
THE CAVE OF THE YELLOW DOG, 90’ – Byambasuren Davaa
THE JOURNEY, 5’ – Nikos Zoiopoulos
THE NEW FILES – WILDFIRES, 46’ – Stefanos Bertakis
THE ROAD TO CHINA, 47’ – Nicolas Koutsikas, Stephan Poulle
THE SPERM WHALES OF GREECE – LIFE IN THE TRENCHES, 17’ – Chris Johnson
THEOFILOS – KASSIALOS: TWO NAIF PAINTERS, 31’ – Fotis Garifalakis, Giorgos Koumouros
TILOS PASSION FOR LIFE, 51’ – Alexandros Louizidis
TRAVELING DREAMS, 46’ – Chryssa Tzelepi
UBOJITE MISLI, 3’ – Stanka Gjuric
UNDER THE CONSTRUCTION, 12’ – Montse Guiu Puget
UNSUNG HEROES OF MT. JADE, 23’ – Chia-chun Huang
WE ARE TOGETHER (THINA SIMUNYE), 86’ – Paul Taylor
WHAT IS THAT?, 5’ – Constantin Pilavios
ÅTEL ÁDNAN, WORDS IN EXILE, 52’ – Vouvoula Skoura
TRIBUTES
LAST WORDS, 13′ – Werner Herzog
L’INDE FANTOME, 378′ – Louis Malle
MEGARA, 69′ – Yorgos Tsemberopoulos, Sakis Maniatis
POETRY IN MOTION, 32′ –
SIGNS OF LIFE, 91′ – Werner Herzog

 

2007

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
4 ELEMENTS, 89′ – Jiska Rickels
9 STAR HOTEL, 78′ – Ido Haar
A CRUDE AWAKENING, THE OIL CRASH, 83′ – Basil Gelpke
ARCTIC SON, 73′ – Andrew Walton
ARE STILL THERE ANY SHEPHERDS?, 73′ – Jorge Pelicano
DOS PATRIAS: CUBA Y LA NOCHE / TWO HOMELANDS: CUBA AND THE NIGHT, 84′ – Christian Liffers
FOREVER, 95′ – Heddy Honigmann
I AM THE ONE WHO BRINGS FLOWERS TO HER GRAVE | ANA ALATI TAHMOL AZOUHOUR ILA QABRIHA, 110′ – Hala Alabdalla & Ammar Albeik
KNOWLEDGE IS THE BEGININNING, 115′ – Paul Smaczny
MY COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY, 90′ – Laura Poitras
SURYA, FROM ELOQUENCE TO DAWN, 76′ – Laurent Van Lancker
THE CHANCES OF THE WORLD CHANGING, 99′ – Eric Daniel Metzgar
THE COLOR OF OLIVES / EL COLOR DE LOS OLIVO, 97′ – Carolina Rivas
THE SEAWALL / LA DIGUE, 67′ – Kostas  Mavrofridis
COMPETITION FEATURE MEDIUM FILMS
1%, 58′ – Lukas Schmid
A FISHING TALE, 41′ – Manolis Dimellas & Filippos Alveras
A KILLER BARGAIN, 57′ – Tom Heinemann
A TOOTHPICK TO CHINA / EN TANNSTIKKER TIL KINA, 43′ – Ingvild Spderlind
AKHMETELI 4, 65′ – Artchil Khetagouri
CHERNOBYL: THE INVISIBLE THIEF, 59′ – Christoph Boekel
HAKIKAT / ALETHEA, 41′ – Petra Holzer & Ethem Ozguven
INVISIBLE, 63′ – Roz Mortimer
MY PLACE IN THE DANCE, 52′ – Marianna Oikonomou
OPUS DEI, UNE CROISADE SILENCIEUSE / OPUS DEI, A SILENT CRUSADE, 52′ – Marcela Said Cares & Jean de Certeu
OUT OF BALANCE: EXXONMOBIL’S IMPACT ON CLIMATE CHANGE, 65′ – Joe Public
SCREAM OF THE STONE / GRITO DE PIEDRA, 60′ – Ton Van Zantvoort
SWEEPING ADDIS, 50′ – Corinne Kuenzli
THE WHITE SHE-CAMEL / LA CHAMELLE BLANCHE, 52′ – Xavier Christiaens
THE WORKHORSE, 60′ – Alain Marie
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
A SUSTAINABLE FOREST IN THE LAND OF SCENTS, 30′ – Carlos Reis
DELTA, OIL’S DIRTY BUSINESS, 65′ – Yorgos Avgeropoulos
EXPLORING THE MOTHER OF WATERS, 44’30” – Brian Eustis
FAECAL ATTRACTION: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEFECATION, 32′ – Pradip Saha
GULF STREAM, THE ACHILLES HEEL, 52′ – Nikos Koutsikas & Stephan Poulle
O, 24′ – Pieter Jan de Pue
ONE METER BELOW THE FISH / UN METRO SOTTO I PESCI, 58′ – Michele Mellara & Alessandro Rossi
THE BELOVED COMMUNITY, 56′ – Pamela Calvert
THE WATER BEARER / LE PORTEUR D’EAU, 52′ – Pascal Gelinas
THE WATER FRONT, 52′ – Liz Miller
THE WATER IN OVERTIME / EL AGUA EN TIEMPOS EXTRAS, 5′ – Dominique Jonard
TRADITIONAL WATER MANAGEMENT AMONG THE STROMI VILLAGE PEOPLE, 16′ – Nikos Sfakianankis
WIDE IS THE SEA… OR A TIME TO GET STONES TOGETHER, 39′ – Nikolai Makarov
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
CALCUTTA CALLING, 16’30” – Andre Hoerman
CHASHI JAM / DINNER TIME, 3′ – Gor Baghdasaryan
DE ARBOL A ARBOL / FROM A TREE TO A TREE, 28′ – Belen Gonzalez Blanco
DEHISCENCE, 20′ – Zoi Manta
GOLDEN KITCHEN, 5′ – Philippe Witjes & Valerie Berteau
IDENTITIES, 24′ – Sawsan Darwaza
INSHALLAH, 24′ – Malene Choi Jensen
LEVIJATAN / LEVIATHAN, 15′ – Simon Bogojevic Narath
MOLOCH, 7′ – Martin Kobylechi
MOUSA, 4′ – Spyros Athinaiou
OTZENRATH, 26′ – Martijn Smits
SPIRALES / SPIRALS, 28′ – Marie Daniel
SPLENDID COMPASSES / COMPASSOS FORMIGAVEIS, 8′ – Andre Scucato & Cristina Pinheiro
STAR STORY, 8′,20” – Alexey Pochivalov
THE WILD SHEEP, THE FOX AND LOVE / VILLSAUEN, REVEN OG KJ?RLIGHETEN, 28′ – Anna Magnusen
TYGER, 5′ – Guilherme Marcondes
UNDER CONSTRUCTION / QAID AL-INSHAA, 18′ – Fadel al Muhairi
UNE PECHE D’ ENFER / A HELL OF FISHING, 23′ – Vincent Bruno
VISE OD TOGA / MORE THAN THAT, 17′ – Nisvet Hrustic
ZILZAL / THE EARTHQUAKE, 14′ – Mehmet Bahadir Er
PANORAMA
ARCADIA’S NOSTALGIA, 19′ – Gerasimos Vakros
BANANA SPLIT, 11′ – Nikoletta Papathanasiou
DEADLY CATCH, 16’ 12’’ – David Gough
DUET, 2’ 57’’ – Sil van der Woerd
HOME BY THE SEA, 52′ – Lefteris Xanthopoulos
HOPE EXISTS, 30′ – Christos Kallitsis
IRAQ IN FRAGMENTS, 92’ – James Longley
OF HOLIDAYS AND OLIVES, 38′ – Tijana Rakic & Yorgos Karagiannakis
OTJI TOILET, 9′ – Ralph Hofelein
PULVIS TARAKANAE, 7′ – Dimitris Xanthopoulos
RINOCERO’S HUNT, 13′ – Avra Georgiou
SUN COME UP! SUN GO DOWN!, 52′ – Angelos Kovotsos
SWIM, 4’ 48’’ – Sil van der Woerd
TARPON SPINGS, 45’ – George Economou
THE VROUKOUNDA FESTIVAL, 52′ – Theodoros Veneris
TSUNAMI-A YEAR AFTER, 39′ – Anneta Papathanassiou
WORDS MADE OF MARBLE, 39′ – Giannis Kamarinos
TRIBUTES
CARNIVAL / KARNEVAL, 71’ – Alen Dljevic
AKAMAS, 120’ – Panikos Chrysanthou
BASSAE, 8’ – Jean Daniel Polle
BRIDGES AND BARRIERS, 25’ – Veljko Djurovic
CONVERSING WITH SHATTERED THINGS: CHILE SEPTEMBER 11, 1973, 50′ – Yorgos Karipidis
EDGE OF OUTSIDE, 64’ – Shannon Davis
L’ ORDRE, 44’ – Jean-Daniel Pollet, Maurice Born, Malo Aguettant
MEDITERRANEE, 44’ – Jean Daniel Polle
NIRGENDWO IN AFRICA / NOWHERE IN AFRICA, 141’ – Caroline Link
ONE WORD, A THOUSAND IMAGES, 50’ – Fotos Lambrinos
RHODES FOR EVER / RHODES NOSTALGIE, 58’ – Diane Perelsztejn
THIS IS LONDON 1939-2005, THE BEGINNING AND THE END, 28’ – Aris Fatouros
WOMEN ON CROSSWAY, 21’ – Benjamin Filipovic, Damir Kaletovic
YOUTH IN REGION–VOICE UNHEARD, 3’ – Milos Petricic

 

2006

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
AL GHAZALI – ALCHEMIST OF HAPPINESS, 80′ – Ovidio Salazar
AL MOMENTO GIUSTO / AT THE RIGHT TIME, 81′ – Luca Gasparini
DIE GROSSE DEPRESSION / THE GREAT DEPRESSION, 88′ – Konstantin Faigle
DREAMING BY NUMBERS, 75′ – Anna Maria Bucchetti
ECHOES OF WAR, 70′ – Joop van Wijk
ESTAMIRA, 115′ – Marcos Prado
KNJIGA REKORDA SHUTKE / THE SHUTKA BOOK OF RECORDS, 78′ – Alexandar Manic
LJUDMILA & ANATOLIJ, 86′ – Gunnar Bergdahl
MANA-BEYOND BELIEF, 90′ – Peter Friedman & Roger Manley
MEMOIRE EN DETENTION / MEMORY IN DETENTION, 94′ – Jillali Ferhati
SABA, 61′ – Amram Jacoby
SURREAL, 96′ – Erez T Yanuv Barzilay
ZDROJ / SOURCE, 75′ – Martin Marecek
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
APRENDIENDO EL JUEGO DE LA VIDA / LEARNING THE GAME OF LIFE, 52′ – Fernando Gonzalez-Sitges
CITY OF DREAMS, 52′ – Ruby Ofori & Edward Scott
DROMMENES HOTEL / HOTEL OF DREAMS, 59′ – Helle Toft Jensen
EXILE FAMILY MOVIE, 55′ – Arash
HAMAS: BEHIND THE MASK, 50′ – Shelley Saywell
JAMES, FROM CANCER TO REAL MADRID, 40′ – Maarten Bax & Bas Wooldrik
KULTUR+LANDSKAP= SANT / CULTURAL LANDSCAPE, 46′ – Evald Otterstad
LA GUERRE DES CRIQUETS / THE WAR OF THE LOCUSTS, 52′ – Pascal Carcanade, Laurent Cibien
LA ISLA DURMIENTE / THE SLEEPING ISLAND, 59′ – David Martin de los Santos
LIKE A FAIRYTALE: PAPINGO IS A DESTINATION, 60′ – Nikos Papathanasiou
LOPUKHOVO, 57′ – Jara Malevez
MIN MAMMA MORDADES AV EN SJALVMORDSBOMBARE / MY MOTHER WAS KILLED BY A SUICIDE BOMBER, 43′ – Bernt Hemele
RADIOPHOBIA, 53′ – Julio Soto
RAIN FOREST: SEMILLAS DE SELVA / RAIN FOREST: JUNGLE SEEDS, 52′ – Fernando Gonzalez-Sitges
ROND-POINT CHATILA / ROUNDABOUT CHATILA, 52′ – Maher Abi Samra
SMALL CHANGE, BIG BUSINESS, 54′ – Mark Aardenburg
SOSSEN, ARKITEKTEN OCH DET SKRUVADE HUSET / THE SOCIALIST THE ARCHITECT AND THE TWISTED TOWER, 60′ – Fredrik Gertten
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
CYANIDE BLUES, 27′ – Zoltan Torok
FORELAND / VOORLAND, 70′ – Eugenie Jansen & Albert Elings
FRESHWATER LANDS / TIERRAS DE AGUA DULCE, 50′ – Ana Cristina Henriquez
GREETINGS FROM DEATH VALLE, 21′ – Joanna Wright
GUARDIANS OF NATURE: COLOMBIA / SENTINELLES DE LA NATURE : LA COLOMBIE, 52′ – Nadine Kuhn
HOMEWORK / COMPITO A CASA, 53′ – Ermin Hadzic
KITUI SAND DAMS, 15′ – Hans van Westerlaak & Eva Zwart
LIFE IN BLACK / ZHIZN PO CHERNOMU, 20′ – Svyatoslav Chaplinsky
MY FRIEND THE GOLDFINCH, 21′ – Oliver Fojkar & Dusan Cekic
RAIN IS FALLING, 14′ – Holger Ernst
REMEMBERING RAIN, 55′ – Mandy Chang
REVIVING WETLANDS, 45′ – Bjorn Rosenbaum
RODOS AND THE WATER SHORTAGE IN THE ISLANDS / RODOS ET LES ILES SANS EAU, 12′ – Nikos Koutsikas, Gille Ragris
THE ESTUARIES OF DENDROPOTAMOS, 4′ – Penny Seferiadou
THE LITANI, A LEBANESE RIVER, 25 – Carol Mansour
WATER FIRST, 25′ – Amy Hart
WATER, MY LOVE / EAU MON AMOUR, 10′ – Pascal Fellous
WATERWORKS IN INDIA: FOUR ENGINEERS AND A MANAGER, 22′ – Pradip Saha
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
ABOUT US, 3′, 49” – Azam Mousavi
AGATHI CHRYSAFI, 13′ – Latsoudi – Dahm – Kraounaki
AGIA FAINI, 11′ – Gerasimos Vakros
BUGUN ISTANBUL NE KADAR GUZEL / HOW BEAUTIFUL ISTANBUL IS TODAY, 5′,28” – Hasmet Topaloglu & Belmin Soylemez
CAR CRAZE, 12′ – Evert de Beijer
DON’T THROW ANYTHING AWAY, 7′ – Jordan Ananiadis
ECO DHARMA, 28′ – Malgorzata Skiba
EENDJES VOEREN / FEEDING THE DUCKS, 9′ – Eugenie Jansen
EVERYTHING FLOWS, 20′ – Nisvet Hrustic
GUTTEN SOM FORGUDET VILLMARKA / THE BOY WHO ADORED THE WILDERNESS, 24′ – Asgeir Helgestad
KITCHEN, 15′ – Alice Winocour
LA SAISE / SEIZURE, 4′ – Steve Rompre
LOBOS DE LA FERIA FLUVIAL / SEA WOLVES AT THE RIVER MARKET, 20′ – Ilan Stehberg
MUTTUMENTARY, 15′ – Angelike Kontis
MY FRIEND, MR BULL, 21′ – Majed Neisi
NAVI AVVELENATE / POISONED BOATS, 30′ – Vincenzo Pergolizzi
NOISE, 5′ – Milorad Djuknic
PHI PHI-AFTER TSUNAMI, 22′ – Paolo Ansaldi
SKY BURIAL, 12′ – Ellen Bruno
SYMBIOSIS, 25-15′ – Csaba Szekeres
THE FOREST DANCES, 35′ – Panayiotis Salapatas
THE INTIMACY OF STRANGERS, 20′ – Eva Weber
THE MAGE / O MAGO, 3′ – Cristina Pinheiro & Andre Scucato
THE NOISY NEIGHBOURS, 35′ – Ljubomir Stefanov
PANORAMA
10K TO BELARUS, 52′ – Frank Berry
34 TAXI, 51′ – Belmin Soylemez
AUSTRALIAN ATOMIC CONFESSIONS, 50′ – Greg Young & Kathy Aigner
BOOMTOWN SHANGHAI, 52′ – Raimund Kusserow
CONFLICT TIGER, 62′ – Sasha Snow
DAS WISSEN VOM HEILEN / THE KNOWLEDGE OF HEALING, 90′ – Franz Reichle
DIM / THE SMOKE, 26′ – Vladimir Perovic
EL VIEJO Y JESUS: PROPHETAS DE REBELION / THE OLD MAN AND JESUS: PROPHETS OF REBELLION, 74′ – Marcelo Andrade Arreaza
IN THE LAGOON, 44′ – Yorgos Filipeos
IS SMALL STILL BEAUTIFUL, 27′ – Tracy Worcester
JAN SCHOONHOVEN -OFFICIAL 18977, 53′ – Sherman De Jesus
JUST A GAME, 20′ – Theodoros Diamandis, Yannis Pastrikos
KARPATHOS, UNLOCK SECRETS THROUGH THE EYES OF THE SOUL, 69′ – Manlis Dimellas, Philipos Alaveras
KATSANTONIS’ LEAP AND UNCLE LAMBROS, 71′ – Giorgos Kolozis
KIFISSOS, A GOD’S AWAKENING, 37′ – Dionysia Kopana
KLEON KRANTONELLIS “THE MEDITERRANEAN ATRIUM AND THE ELECTRICAL LEVIATHAN”, 28′ – Angelos Kovotsos
KOURSAL, 62′ – Nikos Theodosiou
L’ HISTOIRE NATURELLE D’ ARMAND DAVID / THE STORY OF ARMAND DAVID, 56′ – Liliane de Kermedec
LET US FLEE THEN TO THE BELOVED FATHERLAND, 66′ – Christos N. Karakassis
MIMETOLITHS, 60′ – Algis Kemezys
NAKKALA, 88′ – Peter Ramseier
NOT INTENT ON ARRIVING, 100′ – Jeroen Stultiens
ON THE WAY, 51′ – Delphine Dufriche
PATROKLOS KARADINOS “ECCE HOMO MODERNO”, 28′ – Efi Xirou
PRIPYAT, 100′ – Nikolaus Geyrhalter
TAKIS ZENETOS “THE ROUND-THE BUILDING THAT FELL ON EARTH”, 28′ – Yorgos Papakonstantinou
THE BLOOD OF MY BROTHER, 84′ – Andrew Berends
THE GIANT BUDDHAS, 95′ – Christian Frei
THE LONG HALL, 8′ – Haris Raftogiannis
THE PAINTING, 33′ – Katerina Patroni
THE POLITICS OF HAPPINESS, 23′ – Tracy Worcester
THE REAL DIRT ON FARMER JOHN, 82′ – Taggart Siegel
THROUGH THEIR OWN EYES, 25′ – Irini Foskeraou
TITHOREA-LIANOKLADI, 28′ – Stavros Psillakis
TRAUMZEIT / DREAMTIME, 87′ – Franz reichle
TRIKALEAN LANDSCAPES, 39′ – Menis Theodoridis
UNPLANNED, 62′ – Menios Ditsas
UNSER TAGLICH BROT / OUR DAILY BREAD, 90′ – Nikolaus Geyrhalter
VOLCANO, 14′ – Aris Fatouros
WE FEED THE WORLD, 96′ – Erwin Wagenhofer

 

2005

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
A CRY FOR MADIOM, 63′ – Erez T Yanuv Barzilay
A DECENT FACTORY, 79′ – Thomas Balmes
BATTAGLIA, 58′ – Daniela Zanzotto
CARPATIA, 127′ – Andrzej Klamt, Ulrich Rydzewski
CITY OF PHOTOS, 60′ – Nishtha Jain
CONCRETE REVOLUTION, 60′ – Xiaolu Guo
CONTROL ROOM, 84′ – Jehane Noujaim
CZECH DREAM, 87′ – Filip Remunda, Vit Klusak
ILIAS PETROPOULOS: AN UNDERGROUND WORLD, 61′ – Kalliopi Legaki
INVISIBLE: ILLEGAL IN EUROPE, 90′ – Andreas Voigt
KIRAN OVER MONGOLIA, 86′ – Joseph Spaid
MONTE GRANDE – WHAT IS LIFE?, 80′ – Franz Reichle
ORGASM, 70′ – Pablo Oliverio
SHIPBREAKERS, 70′ – Michael Kot
STROKE, 111′ – Katarina Peters
THE VOICE OF THE AEGEAN, 61′ – Lydia Carras
THE WOMAN WHO MISSED HOME, 82′ – Eleni Alexandrakis
TO 255 ROAD OF LIVES, 74′ – Francisco Garcia and Leonardo Bello
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
A BIG LAKE, 52′ – Olivier Meys and Liping Weng
A NEW CULTURE OF WATER, 22′ – Karen Kun and Chris Watson
ABSENT WORLD, 59′ – Ronnie Ramirez
AS TIME GOES SEA, 82′ – Claudia Pelz
CHINESE SHOES, 104′ – Tamara Wyss
FROG FLIES BIRD SWIMS, 10′ – Klaus Lautenbacher
INDIAN RAIN HARVESTING, 45′ – Martin Witz and Adrian Zschokke
KIDS AND BIRDS, 20′ – Ivo Djokin
LIVING ON THE EDGE, 25′ – Sue Daily
LOST DREAMS, 6′ – Telemachos Koemtzopoulos
ONLY AN AXE AWAY, 39′ – P. Baburaj C. Saratchandran
THE DREAM OF WATER, 57′ – Albert Sole
THE RIVER, 14′ – George Ovashvili
THE VEIL OF BERTA, 73′ – Esteban Larrain
WATER AND LIFE, 28′ – Abdullaeva Rosa Tairovna, Ahmadeev Leonid Agapovich
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
A BIRDS` PARADISE, 21′ – Konstantin Sirotinin
A DAY LIKE A YEAR, 19′ – Boris KRSTINIC
A FLOOD IN BAATH COUTRY, 46′ – Omar Amiralay
AGEING NOT GREYING, 55’nb – Marie-Jeanne Urech
ALI KABUK WAS HERE, 21′ – Tom Hamilton
AN ORDINARY DAY, 10′ – Omar Ibrahim
ANEMONES, 8′ – Magdalene Kourti
ANTS: NATURE SECRET POWER, 54′ – Wolfang Thaler
BAREFOOT WEEKEND, 12′ – Gerasimos Vakros
BHOPAL: THE SEARCH FOR JUSTICE, 52′ – Peter Raymont and Lindalee Tracey
BREAKING AWAY FORM THE BOX, 52′ – Ywe Jalander
CARDBOARD DAYS, 52′ – Veronica Souto
CASTLE OF THE SOUL, 56′ – Rax Rinnekangas
CHILD IN TIME, 36′ – Kai Nordberg
CONNECTION, 7′ – Dato Janelidze
CUBA- Wild Island of Caribbean, 43′ – Paul Reddish
EXPLAIN TO ME THE SEA, 19′ – Gian Melchiori
FISHES, 2′ – Mirek Nisenbaum
FROM DUST TO EARTH, 23′ – Roberto Canales
IN TRANSIT, 40′ – Berke Bas
JUAN DE NOVA: THE CORAL ISLAND, 52′ – Remy Tezier
MADE IN CHINA, 3′ – Dalia Marwan Al Kury
OBRAS, 12′ – Hendrick Dusollier
OLYMPUS – The Gods village, 40′ – Yannis Lambrou
PILALA, 18′ – Theo Papadoulakis
PLASTICAT, 10′ – Simon Bogojevic-Narath
RED ROCKET, 51′ – Marja Pensala
REMINISCENTIA, 10′ – Jos Neutgens
SHARKS AT RISK, 52′ – Jean-Michel Cousteau
SMOKING KILLS (FUMER TUE), 52′ – Andres Jarach
THE CIRCLE, 18′ – Vladimir Perovic
THE GOSPEL OF THE CREOLE PIG, 19′ – Michelange Quay
THE MOUNTAIN OF PENTELI: The Crosses and the Antennas, 8′ – Yannis Kamarinos
THE MOUNTAINS REVERBERATE, 22′ – Nikos Alevras
THE NET, 35′ – Angelos Spartalis
THE VENUS THEORY, 52′ – Pasi Toivanen
THE WALL OF DEATH, 30′ – Theodore Kalesis
THEY LIVE AMONG US, 34′ – Nikos Zoiopoulos
TREES FONES, 3′ – Persefoni Milliou
TYPHOON ISLAND, 49′ – Nick Upton
PANORAMA
ALLOCATION, 14′ – Jos Neutgens
BEING CARIBU, 72′ – Leanne Allison and Diana Wilson
BETWEEN MIDNIGHT AND THE ROOSTER’S CROW, 66′ – Nadja Drost
BETWEEN TWO BANKS, 20′ – Nujoom Al Ghanem
BUILDING THE GHERKIN, 90′ – Mirjam von Arx
DESIRE AND CLAY, 30′ – Baz Shamoun
FACES OF MYTH, 61′ – Algis Kemezys
FINAL COD, 60′ – Dan Sall
FOR 5 APPARTMENTS AND ONE SHOP, 110′ – Yannis Skopeteas
HALLOUMI-HELLIM: The distinctive cheese indigenous to Cyprus, 18′ – Yiorgos Sycallides
HOME MADE MONEY, 87′ – Alejo Hoijman
IF HE WERE A MUSICIAN, 25′ – Giannis Fragoulakis
KAVODORITIS, 60′ – Yannis Fragoulakis
LETHAL LEGACY: LANDMINES AND SOUTH LEBANON, 52′ – Gerry Nelson
MANA OLYMPOS, 114′ – Giannis Hatzivasilis
MEMORIES THAT NEVER GO AWAY, 58′ – Ilias Georgakopoulos
NACHT, 30′ – Gloriana Severdija
NEXT TO TWO CHIMNEYS, 30′ – Anna Doulgeri
OLIVIA’S WILD BEES, 12′ – Hjalmar Dahm
ON THE EDGE, 56′ – Borislav Georgiev
OUT OF THE CITY, 107′ – Thomas Vorel
PLAGUES AND PLEASURES ON THE SALTON SEA, 65′ – Chris Metzler & Jeff Springer
POWER OF DUNG, 30′ – Min Kuen Choi
PRETTY DYANA, 45′ – Boris Mitic
RUN NATASHA RUN, 52′ – Angelike Contis
SHOPPING PEOPLE, 24′ – Simonetta Cappello
SIN EMBARGO, 49′ – Judith Grey
SOUND OF FOOTSTEPS ON THE PAVEMENT, 52′ – Reine Mitri
THE FLOCK, 6′ – Mikhail Zheleznikov
THE MADONNA OF TINOS, 58′ – Dimitris Gouziotis
THEIR BROTHER’S KEEPERS, 56′ – Catherine Mullins
TURTLES CAN FLY, 95 – Bahman Ghobadi
WHY WORRY?, 16′ – Lukas Kouchtin

 

2004

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
FIRE FIGHTERS (Suriya Arana), 105′ – Somaratne Dissanayake
HOM€LAND (H€IMAT), 70′ – Dietmar Hoss
INHERITANCE: A FISHERMAN’S STORY, 75′ – Peter Hegedus
MARSEILLES, A GREEK PROFILE (Marseille, Profil Grec), 87′ – Marco Gastine
MIMI, 113′ – Claire Simon
MOTHERLAND – A GENETIC JOURNEY, 89′ – Archie Baron
POWER TRIP, 85′ – Paul Devlin
SUMMER LIGHTNING, 81′ – Nicos Ligouris
THE CORPORATION, 168′ – Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott
THE HOLE IN THE WALL, 58′,30” – Rory O’ Connor, Gil Rossellini
THE TURTLE PEOPLE (Aamakaar), 76′ – Surabhi Sharma
WILDNESS, 56′ – Scott Millwood
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
A SILENT KILLER, 23′ – Dhananjoy Mandal
AN ELEGY OF WATER, 4′ – Alkisti Michailidou
DROWNED OUT, 75′ – Franny Armstrong
KOOM LA VIIM, 15′ – Jean-Luc Slock
THE MOJSINJE: STOP THE CRIME! (Mojsinje: Stop Zlocinu!), 39′ 15” – Vladimir Perovic
THE RIVER STILL HAS SOME FISH (Rudkhane Hanuz Mahi Darad), 42′ – Mojtaba Mirtahmasb
WATER, 41′ – Farhad Mehranfar
WATER IS LIFE (L’ Eau C’ Est la Vie), 9′ – Louise-Marie Colon, Jean-Luc Slock
WATER JOURNEY-URUMIAH (Safar e Abi-Urumiah), 27′ – Javad Taheri
WATER, WATER, LIFE (Ab Ab Zendegi), 8′ – Elahe Golmohammadi
XOCHIMILCO, 4’22’ – Ernesto Macip Molina
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
64 SQUARES 32 WOODEN STICKS, 47′ – Theodore Kalessis
AT LEAST THEY HAD TO OBTAIN THE ROTATION (Dovevano Almeno Ottenere di Fare la Rotazione), 52’ – Luca Pastore
ATHINAS 12:00′, 8′ – Maria Giannouli
BACKLIGHT: HUMAN RESOURCES, BUENOS AIRES 2002, 49′ – Marije Meerman
BILBY BROTHERS- The Men Who Killed The Easter Bunny, 47′ – Jim Stevens
BIOTOPE, 8′ – Merwan Chabane
BIRDS, 5’20’’ – Angelos Spartalis
CLIMATE ON THE EDGE, 52′ – Alain Belhumeur
HARAVYI (SUNRISE), 17′ – Yannis Katsamboulas
HOWRAH STATION – CALCUTTA, 26′ – Harrie Timmermans
JOURNEYS, 38′ – Vinayan Kodoth
MAKING A LIVING – MAKING A LIVING, 10′ – Justelene Papacosma
MARY ANN SPEAKS OUT, 46’20’’ – Eeva Jantti
NECTAR AND POISON, 11′ – Abbas Mohajeran
NEIGHBOURS (SUSJEDI), 28′ – Annika Sylvin Reuter
OF COWS AND MEN (O KRAVAMA I LJUDIMA), 23′ – Zrinka Matijevic Velican, Nebojsa Slijepcevic
PYLA-LIVING TOGETHER SEPARATELY, 52′ 42” – Elias Demetriou
SLOW FOOD REVOLUTION, 52′ – Carlo Buralli
SOLILOQUIES, 32′ – Pola Bousiou
SURPLUS, 52′ – Erik Gandini
SURVEY, 4’36’’ – Joe King
THE BLOSSOM TIME OF SPRING (Waght Shekoftane Bahar), 16’ – Elahe Golmohammadi
THE GREAT ADVENTURE, 52′ – Jean Lemire, Thierry Piantanida
THE MIGHTY PRODUCT FETISH, 52′ – Chiara Sambuchi, Roland May
THE OLD WHETSTONE, 45′ – Hjalmtyr Heiddal
THE PAPER MILL (El Moli Paperer), 6′ – Sergi Marti, Anna Molins, Marc Riba, Nuria Riba, Anna Solanas
THE SILENT CHARMERS (I Silenti Incantatori), 23′ – Simonetta Cappello
THE TRAVELLING TALESMAN (Le Commis Conteur), 54′ – Thierry Dory
THE WILD BLUE MOUNTAINS, 24′ – Robert Wyatt
WILD AFRICA ON FILM, 52′ – Michel Viotte
WINGING, 20′ – Stelios Apostolopoulos
PANORAMA
A LAST RESORT (De Âadgast de Âaas), 40′ – Hetty van Oordt
BARGE KEEPER (Cunar Teggaca), 20′ – Silvio Mirosnicenko
BATTLE’S POISON CLOUD, 53′ – Cecile Trijssenaar
BHUTAN, WOMEN OF THE DRAGON KINGDOM – PART 2: URBANISATION , 60′ – Babeth M. VanLoo
DEAREST (Querido), 17′ – Reine Mitri
EN PASSANT, 78′ – Mirjam Boelsums, Lony Scharenborg
ENDOHORA, 58′ – Dimitris Gouziotis
LORDS OF THE ARCTIC, 52′ – Caroline Underwood
MEDITERRANEAN MONK SEAL: A LINK IN THE CHAIN OF LIFE, 30’15” – Vasso Kanellopoulou
POWER PLANTS – BAMBOO COUNTDOWN, 52′ –
PROTECTORS OF BIRDS (Madarvedok), 52′ – Jozsef Safrany
REGULAR OR SUPER-VIEWS ON MIES VAN DER ROHE, 56′ – Joseph Hillel, Patrick Demers
SAFARI IN WILD AFRICA (Le Dernier Safari), 52′ – Michel Viotte
SHELTER DOGS, 74′ – Cynthia Wade
SUN CITY (Cinema Soleil), 52′ – Jean-Paul de Zaeytijd
SURTSEY – THE BLACK ISLAND (Surtsey – Eyjan svarta), 40′ – Helga Brekkan
THE 26th, 5′ – Ellen Eastwood
THE GHOSTS OF LOMAKO, 64′ 36” – Kenton Vaughan
THE GREAT WARMING – EPISODE 3: OUR CHILDREN’S PLANET, 46′ – Jean-Francois Despres
THE INCREDIBLE HULIK AND HIS BEAVERS, 50′ – Harald Pokieser
THE LEGACY OF A REVOLUTION (Eredita’ di una rivoluzione), 60′ – Luca Pastore
THE LEVIS HVC, 58” – Nicholas Markel
THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL (Die Geschichte vom Weinenden Kamel), 90′ – Byambasuren Davaa, Luigi Falorni
THE TALE OF THE FLOATING WORLD (Le Conte du Monde Flottant), 24′ – Alain Escalle
WITH BEAK AND CLAW (Dziobem i pazurem), 52’30” – Krystian Matysek
TRIBUTE: INDIGENOUS PEOPLES
BAKA, THE RAINFOREST PEOPLE, 104′ – Phil Agland
BARAKA, 96′ – Ron Fricke
CARAVAN (Himalaya-L’ Enfance du’ un Chef), 109′ – Eric Vali
DENI LAND, 25′ – Petros Katsakos
JAVNA, REINDEER HERDSMAN IN THE YEAR 2000 (Javna, Renskotare Ar 2000), 35′ – Stefan Jarl
NANOOK OF THE NORTH, 143′ – Robert Flaherty
SHOMOTSI, 42´ – Valdete Pinhanta Asheninka
THE LAST WAVE, 106′ – Peter Weir
THE LEECH AND THE EARTHWORM, 68′ – Max Pugh
THE SPIRIT OF KUNA YALA, 52′ – Andrew Young, Susan Todd
THE WHALE RIDER, 101′ – Niki Caro
THREAT (Hotet / Uhkaddus), 72′ – Stefan Jarl

 

2003

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
BROADWAY. BLACK SEA (Brodwey. Chernoye Morye), 78′ – Vitalij Manskij
CATCHING OUT, 80′ – Sarah George
COCKROACH COCKTAIL, 67′ – Brigitte Krause
CUBAN RAFTERS (Balseros), 120′ – Carles Borsch, Josep M. Domenech
DIVERS BLUE, 75´ – Demetres Anagnostopoulos
ET IN ARCADIA EGO, 75´ – Alexandros Papaeliou
LUSTRE, 81´ – Art Jones
MIGHT IS RIGHT (La Raison Du Plus Fort), 84′ – Patric Jean
MOTHERS OF LIFE (Elaman Aidit), 74′ – Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio
MURON, 90′ – Nigol Bezjian
RIVERS AND TIDES, 91′ – Thomas Riedelsheimer
THE BATHS OF THIS FLOATING WORLD (Plaisirs D’ Eau), 76′ – Malek Bensmail
THE BOTTOM LINE – PRIVATIZING THE WORLD (Le Bien Commun: L’ Assaut Final), 63′ – Carole Poliquin
THE SPONGE DIVERS, 60′ – Vassilis Vassiliadis
THE VOICE OF LJUDMILA (Ljudmilas Rost), 75′ – Gunnar Bergdahl
TONG TANA – THE LOST PARADISE, 72′ – Jan Roed, Erik Pauser, Bjorn Cederberg
TWO YEARS LATER (Deux Ans Apres), 64′ – Agnes Varda
WINDOW OF THE SOUL (Janela Da Alma), 73′ – Joao Jardim, Walter Carvalho
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
A MILLION ACRES A YEAR, 52′ – Frank Rijavec
APE HUNTERS, 58´30” – Jeremy Bristow
ARE THERE ANY LIONS IN GREECE?, 56′ – Irina Boiko
BIRD (Lintu), 10′ – Harri Larjosto
CRY FOR ARGENTINA, 48´ – Angus Macqueen
DECONSTRUCTING SUPPER, 48′ – Marianne Kaplan
DESERT ISLAND (Terug Aan De zee), 44′ – Magda Augusteijn
DO ANIMALS DREAM OF THEIR CHILDHOOD?, 46′ – George Angeludis
ELAIA KALLISTEFANOS, 18′ – Nicoletta Gouli
EPILOG FOR A NEW START, 28′ – Ageliki Gianakopoulou
GIALOVA – A STOP IN THEIR JOURNEY, 20′ – Aris Vitalis
HEROES SQUARE, 38′ – Theodore Kalessis
HYGROCOSMOS, 50′ – Yorgos Filipeos
KNOR, 110 KILOS IN 25 WEEKS, 45′ – Machteld Detmers
LAGOS / KOOLHAAS, 55′ – Bregtje van der Haak
LIKE FOSSILS (Come Fossili Cristallizzati Nel Tempo), 52′ – Luca Pastore
LOST TESTAMENTS, 32′ – Yannis Lambrou
OUR SON CARLO, 50′ – Vassilis Katsikis
RETURNING HOME, 45′ – Andy Abrahams Wilson
SOLAR HOUSES, 27′ – Angelos Kovotsos, Panos Kekas
TATA, 52′ – Boris Van Gils, Lucille Reyboz
THE BATTLE OF THE GANGES, 52′ – Daniel Whistler
THE GIRL AND THE DANCING HORSES, 15′ – Dimitris Spyrou
THE KARAKORAM HIGHWAY. ROAD TO GLOBALISATION, 52′ – Gabriela Neuhaus, Angelo Scudeletti
THE LAST PEASANTS – JOURNEYS , 50′ – Angus Macqueen
THE SERGUEY IVANOV MISSION (Misija Sergeja Ivanova), 15′,07′ – Vladimir Perovic
THINGS (Tavarat), 1´30’’ – Harri Larjosto
TREES (Arbres), 52′ – Sophie Bruneau-Roudil, Marc-Antoine Roudil
WIND AND STONE, 27′ – Robert Wyatt
WOMEN OF THE BANANA GROVES (Les Femmes des Bananeraies), 52′ – Luis Miranda
PANORAMA
#001, 54′ – Petteri Saario
1 GIANT LEAP, 76′ – Jamie Catto, Duncan Bridgeman
ALEXEI AND THE SPRING, 104′ – Seiichi Motohashi
CAUSES, 4′ – Joe Brumm
DANCING THE MOTION, 26′ – Jan C. van den Ende
FRESH THINKING-INDIA, 28´ – Nikos Stathoyannopoulos
FRESH THINKING-KENYA, 58′ – Thanassis Papathanassiou
GARY SNYDER – ECOLOGY AND POETRY, 26´ – Alain Monclin
GIALOVA LAGOON, 11′ – Dimitris Pettas, Katerina Tzouvali
MUSIC FOR AN OWL, 12´ – Ties Poeth
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THE INTERNATIONAL YEAR OF FRESH WATER, – Production: Television Trust for the Environment (TVE)
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE, 94´ – Phillip Noyce
RAINDROP, WATER IS ADVENTURE – THE TREASURES OF THE SEA, 25′ – Enrique Uviedo
ROCKS (Das Rad), 8´30” – Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger, Arvid Uibel
SALT AND SALINAS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN, 30´ – Gaetan Massaut
SCRAP HEAP (Dechetterie), 4′ – Paul Doppf with a class of pupils 8-10 years old
SEA, SOURCE OF LIFE FOR LEBANON, 52′ – Thierry Berrod
STORIES FROM THE SEVENTH FIRE, 23´30” – Gregory Coyes
TERMITES ATTACK, 24´44” – Tony Flaadt
THE BLACK TIDE (LA MAREA NERA), 14′ – Hjalmar Dahm
THE BREGGIA PARK (Il Parco Della Breggia), 57′ – Sylvaine Dampierre
THE WHISTLER’S TALE (Un Monde Pour Tom), 9′ – Jean-Luc Slock with 18 children 10-13 years old
THREATS ON THE MACULINEA – BIOLOGY OF THE CONSERVATION APPLIED TO THE WETLANDS (MENACES SUR LE MACULINEA – LA BIOLOGIE DE LA CONSERVATION APPLIQUEE AUX ZONES HUMIDES), 80´ – Yun Hwang
WATER FOR ALL, 39′ – Stefano Lorenzi, Federico Micali, Teresa Paoli
WATER IS NOW A HUMAN RIGHT, 30′ – Ioanna Spyropoulou
TRIBUTE: T. WESTRUM
CAN WE LIVE HERE? (Pouvons-Nous Vivre Ici?), 45′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum
FAREWELL (Jak-Byul), 55′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum
STORK STORIES IN THE NETHERLANDS (Ooievaars Natuurlijk), 45′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum
WILD WILD CANARY – THE LAST WHISTLE OF THE GUANCHE, 55′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum

 

http://www.ecofilms.gr/03.1.films_gr.asp

Cradle to Cradle

William McDonough’s book, written with his colleague, the German chemist Michael Braungart, is a manifesto calling for the transformation of human industry through ecologically intelligent design. Through historical sketches on the roots of the industrial revolution; commentary on science, nature and society; descriptions of key design principles; and compelling examples of innovative products and business strategies already reshaping the marketplace, McDonough and Braungart make the case that an industrial system that “takes, makes and wastes” can become a creator of goods and services that generate ecological, social and economic value.

In Cradle to Cradle, McDonough and Braungart argue that the conflict between industry and the environment is not an indictment of commerce but an outgrowth of purely opportunistic design. The design of products and manufacturing systems growing out of the Industrial Revolution reflected the spirit of the day-and yielded a host of unintended yet tragic consequences.

Today, with our growing knowledge of the living earth, design can reflect a new spirit. In fact, the authors write, when designers employ the intelligence of natural systems—the effectiveness of nutrient cycling, the abundance of the sun’s energy—they can create products, industrial systems, buildings, even regional plans that allow nature and commerce to fruitfully co-exist.

Cradle to Cradle maps the lineaments of McDonough and Braungart’s new design paradigm, offering practical steps on how to innovate within today’s economic environment. Part social history, part green business primer, part design manual, the book makes plain that the re-invention of human industry is not only within our grasp, it is our best hope for a future of sustaining prosperity.

In addition to describing the hopeful, nature-inspired design principles that are making industry both prosperous and sustainable, the book itself is a physical symbol of the changes to come. It is printed on a synthetic ‘paper,’ made from plastic resins and inorganic fillers, designed to look and feel like top quality paper while also being waterproof and rugged. And the book can be easily recycled in localities with systems to collect polypropylene, like that in yogurt containers. This ‘treeless’ book points the way toward the day when synthetic books, like many other products, can be used, recycled, and used again without losing any material quality—in cradle to cradle cycles.

http://www.mcdonough.com/cradle_to_cradle.htm