Eco-films Festival, Rhodes

2010

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
BANANAS!, 88 – Fredrik Gertten
EYES WIDE OPEN-EXPLORING TODAY’S SOUTH AMERICA, 110 – Gonzalo Arijon
FOUR WINGS AND A PRAYER, 81 – Nick de Pencier
GARBAGE DREAMS, 79 – Mai Iskander
PIANO FOREST, 97 – Masayuki Kojima
SEED WARRIORS, 86 – Mirjam von Arx
SPACE TOURISTS, 98 – Christian Frei
THE EGLOUVI PLATEAU, CODE: ILL293, 75 – Eleonora Fiorou
THE GOLD OF ARGOLIDA – LOVE AND PAIN FOR THE ORANGE, 76 – Giorgos Zervas
THE PEDDLER, 84 – Eduardo de la Serna & Lucas Marcheggiano, Adriana Yurcovich
THE RAINBOW WARRIORS OF WAIHEKE ISLAND, 87 – Suzanne Raes
THERE, 91 – Hakki Kurtulus – Melik Saracoglu
THIS MOMENT IS NOT THE SAME, 101 – Marion Neumann
UTOPIA, 78 – Alex Ruiz & Lucho Iglesias
U-TURN, 86 – Sergio Garcia de Leaviz
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
CHILIKA BANK$, 62 – Akanksha Joshi
COUNTRYSIDE 35X45, 43 – Evgeny Solomin
GOODBYE, HOW ARE YOU?, 56 – Boris Mitic
GRAND PARIS: THE PRESIDENT AND THE ARCHITECT, 50 – Bregtje van der Haak
GREENLIT, 50 – Miranda Bailey
I AM GURGAON – THE NEW URBAN INDIA, 50 – Marije Meerman
NUCLEAR NTR: NOTHING TO REPORT, 58 – Alain de Halleux
OIL ROCKS – CITY ABOVE THE SEA, 52 – Marc Wolfensberger
PETROPOLIS: AERIAL PERSPECTIVES ON THE ALBERTA TAR SANDS, 43 – Peter Mettler
PRETEND NOT TO SEE ME , 49 – Katherine Knight
REMAINED, 39 – Kostas Agiannitis & Maria Geraki & Chrisanthi Zouroudi
REVIVING FAITH, 60 – Rishu Nigam
THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAIN, 52 – Stelios Apostolopoulos
THE LATENT CITY, 57 – Krishnendu Bose
THE SOUL OF APPLIANCES, 50 – Susanne Engels
THE WORST COMPANY IN THE WORLD, 50 – Regev Contes
TO NORTH EAST, 44 – Milo Adami & Luca Scivoletto
VIDEOMAPPINGS: AIDA, PALESTINE, 46 – Till Roeskens
VOLUME ZERO: THE WORK OF CHARLES CORREA, 58 – Arun Khopkar
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
[AT], 5 – Alberto Carlassare
00100 “SOL”, 2 – Shoji Goto
1,2 MILLION CHILDREN, 2 – Efi Pappa
A BICYCLE MADE OF SALT, 15 – Trinidad Lemos
A BOATMAN’S JOURNEY, 19 – Viplab Majumder
A LONG DISTANCE CALL, 12 – Joe Chang
ARSY – VERSY, 23 – Miroslav Remo
BASIN, 8 – David Geiss
BONDS, 5 – Denes Ruzsa
BRINGING LIFE TO SPACE 1.3 – ONE YEAR LOCKED IN A CONTAINER, 28 – Jakob Gottschau & Ojvind Hesselager
BUTTERFLIES , 3 – Elena Papanikolaou
BUTTERFLIES DIE IN SNOW, 15 – Karim Azimi
CAN YOU HEAR THE TREES?, 2 – Marco Marchesi
CATTLE CAMP , 28 – Alijan Nasirov
CITY’S SUBCONSCIOUS, 6 – Stergios Mountsakis
CONCRETE COAST, 26 – Robert Harding Pittman
DO YOU?, 1 – Sanyog Sanjeeva Mohite
FORGET MALDOROR, 6 – Symeon Karagavriilidis
HOW PEOPLE GOT FIRE, 16 – Daniel Janke
HUNGU, 9 – Nicolas Brault
ID, 8 – Miroslav Jovic
ISOLA, 17 – Antonia Ringbom
JUST SO STORIES – THE CAT THAT WALKED BY HIMSELF, 12 – Jean-Jacques Prunes
KAVI, 19 – Gregg Helvey
KIPSELI, 29 – Documentary team of Athens municipality’s cultural organism
LEFT RIGHT, 14 – Stavros Raptis & Argyris Germanidis
LILLY, 5 – Kyrinaios Papadimatos
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT, 1 – Vasilis Tanos
MAMA, 9 – Geza M. Toth
MURGIA: A TRIP AROUND MEMORY, 20 – Cosimo Terlizzi
MUTO, 8 – BLU
NAUFRAGO, 9 – Juan Manuel Monesterio & Jose M. Cuesta, Carlos Belda
NEUF, 7 – Simon Baumann
OBLIVION, 17 – Gabriel Tzafkas
OLD MAN PETER, 26 – Ivan Golovnev
PIG LOVE , 24 – Blandine Huk & Frederic Cousseau
PLASTIC AND GLASS, 9 – Tessa Joosse
POINTS, 5 – Hossein Moradizadeh
PORTAL, 9 – John Bush
PYXIS, 8 – Bram Van Cauwenberghe & Guisepe Galante & Julien Malassigne
RUN NANU RUN, 6 – Wei-Ming Ho
SKHIZEIN, 13 – Jeremy Clapin
THE ARCHELON BUBBLE, 30 – Elefthrios Fylaktos
THE AWESOME STORM MAN, 10 – Angelos Spartalis
THE BOY AND THE TREE, 26 – Panagiotis Rappas
THE EARTH GAME, 4 – Chan Siu Lung
THE GARDEN, 7 – Shu-Man Chang
THE HYBRID UNION, 5 – Serguei Kouchnerov
THE JUMPER AND THE MELON-GARDEN, 15 – Nana Loukou
THE OWL, 7 – Hossein Moradizadeh
THE PAINTER OF SKIES, 20 – Jorge Morais Valle
THE STARE OF THE ANIMAL, 15 – Angelos Panagou
TURNING, 12 – Sabine Hellmann
UKUKU, 20 – Gaston Vizcarra
UNDERGROUND INFERNO, 31 – Sanjeev Sivan & Umesh Aggarwal
VIVE LA CRISE!, 3 – Alexei Gubenco
WEIGHTLESS, 11 – Oliver Kracht
WINTER REST, 12 – Leung Man Ki
PANORAMA
2755 MILES, 17 – Janis Rafailidou
AUTOSUGGESTION, 11 – Vasilis Siafakas & Chrysa Kalfi
BILOBA, 97 – Sophia Papachristou
COLOSSI OF LOVE, 52 – Nikos Mistriotis
CONNECTING DELTA CITIES, 50 – Ellen Davids
DEATH LIFE ETC., 80 – Arghya Basu
DISARM AND LIVE, 83 – Jean-Marie Matagne
GAIA, 13 – Manthos Armpelias
HARUN ARUN, 75 – Vinod Ganatra
KALYMNOS AND CLIMBING, 58 – Alexandros Louizidis
LOCAL WARMING, 2 – Simon Baumann
NUMB TIME, 31 – Giannis Fragoulis
RED SAND, 17 – Dimitris Filippou
REMNANT, 15 – Thanos Kermitsis
SAREGA, 54 – Valerie Berteau
The Flaneu® SHOOTS AUSCHWITZ, 30′ – Konstantinos – Antonios Goutos
THE ICE SCULPTOR, 40 – Alberto Meroni
UNLIMITED-RENEWABLE ENERGY IN THE 21ST CENTURY, 26 – Daniel Califf-Glick & Barbara Azzoli
WASTE: THE NUCLEAR NIGHTMARE, 99 – Eric Gueret
WE WON’T GO ANY FURTHER, 55 – Sonia Ringoot

 

2009

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
Alice in the land,, 86′ – Esteban Larrain
El Sistema, 102′ – Paul Smaczny & Maria Stodtmeier
Food Fight, 85′ – Chris Taylor
Hair India, 74′ – Raffaele Brunetti & Marco Leopardi
Half the time of my life, 93′ – Marko Doringer
If a swallow does not make spring, which swallow?, 96′ – Manuela Morgaine
King Corn, 90′ – Aaron Wolf
Light year, 101′ – Mikael Kristersson
Max Bill- the master’s vision, 94′ – Erich Schmid
Milking the rhino, 83′ – David E. Simpson
Mindelo behind the horizon, 73′ – Alexis Tsafas
Pachamama, 104′ – Toshifumi Matsushita
Princess of Africa , 76′ – Juan Laguna
Recipes for disaster, 86′ – John Webster
The Threat, 86′ – Luca Bellino & Silvia Luzi
Water times, 89′ – Miguel Angel Baixauli
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
.in for motion, 59′ – Anirban Datta
Addicted to plastic, 53′ – Ian Connacher
Bells, threads and miracles, 65′ – Marianna Oikonomou
Chameleon Beach, 52′ – Adam Schmedes
Colors of the marsh, 53′ – Marie Daniel
Every season has an end, 54′ – Baptiste Charles & Sarah Jaoui
Global food: gelato, 52′ – Susan Gray
Hope against hopeless, 43′ – Giorgos Avraam & Kostantinos Patsalidis
Just one day, 58′ – Enrico Bisi
Lalla Romano-the winter in me, 57′ – William Farnesi
Leyla and Mecnun abroad, 61′ – Zeynep Ozkaya
Mean Sea Level, 59’ – Pradip Saha
School on the move, 53′ – Michel Debats
Tar Sands:Canada for sale, 52′ – Tom Radford
The Beetle, 55′ – Yishai Orian
The Deadline, 50′ – Phil Stebbing
The Forgotten District, 52′ – Oliver Dickinson
The Golden beach, 58′ – Hasse Wester
The Homeless club, 55′ – Claudia Brenlla
The Sandpit, 54′ – Sebastian Sepulveda
The Shore, 56’ – Ruya Arzu Koksal
The Strait, the gateway to the worlds, 54′ – Alberto Gomez Latorre
The Tale of Nicolai and the law in return, 54′ – David Ofek
Trading the future, 59′ – b.h. Yael
Where the Peul go, 53′ – Sylvain Vesco
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
+1 C, 2′ – Denes Ruzsa
Big City, 12′ – Rafael Deugenio
Chepogi, 14′ – Leon Estrin
Cyanosis, 32′ – Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
Darkness on the edge of a town, 12′ – Snjezan Lalovic
Dispossession, 22 – Joanna Wesseling
Djemo, goat and brucellosis, 19′ – Nisvet Hrustic
Drops of a memory, 2′ – Anna Moisi
Eco here-Death there, 26′ – Inge Altemeier
Ellipse, 2′ – Luc Walpoth & Jeremie Bacher
Homegrown Revolution, 16′ – Jules Dervaes
I am more a tree than a man, 7′ – Tomasz Domanski
Instructions, 29′ – Costas Yiallourides
Intimate/World, 17′ – Yuen
Kavalar-the white zone, 26′ – Ralf Kuster
Let there be light, 26′ – Vladimir Perovic
Maradona baby, 10′ – Nino Sabella
Mobile Postcard, 4′ – Peter Vadocz
No penguin’s land, 9′ – Marcel Barelli
Pannonian desert, 29′ – Szabolcs Mosonyi
Peter and the wolf, 32′ – Suzie Templeton
Power of light, 26′ – Anton Utkin
Raw, 26′ – Anneloek Sollart
Save our planet!, 2′ – Kingseys& The Knight Writer
Steps, 14′ – Panagiotis Katsaxnias & Konstantinos katrakis
The Big ask, 4′ – Nic Balthazar
The Charmer of Grammos, 28′ – Vanggelis Efthymiou
The Face of the pine trees, 35′ – Eirini Stathi
The House, 6′ – Aggelos Spartalis
The Invisible bird-photographer, 25′ – Attila David Molnar & Zsolt Marcell Toth
The Pink Cloud, 8′ – Masoud Ghodsieh
The Sea, 2′ – Beatriz Gilberto
Traveler’s guide to global warming (A), 2′ – Kerri Allegreta & Lisa La Bracio
Tsuribashi, 4 – Ulrike Schulz
Until the time comes…, 26 – Zoltan Csubrilo
Vae Soli (Woe to the one who is alone), 2′ – Neva Ivanec & Filip Rozic
Words in the air, 5′ – Didier Ducrocq
Written by Gandhi, 1 – Joseph Spaid
Yha Hamaraa (Continuously dark), 7′ – Mike Aristomenopoulos
PANORAMA
A blooming business, 52′ – Ton van Zantvoort
Against the wind, 26′ – Alexandros Papailiou
Akrotiri peninsula, 40′ – Elli Xatziparaskeva
Alice, 16′ – Montini Muriel
Boris Ryzhy, 60′ – Aliona van der Horst
Canyoning in the mystery island of Samothraki, 41′ – Christos Barous
Capodistrias-Spinelli-Europe, 20′ – Wayne Hall
Cinema Paradise, 4′ – Kim Tai-yong
Crooked wood, 27′ – Jay Kroon
Fish On!, 60′ – Liivo Niglas & Diane Perlov/Frode Storaas
Following the traces of naxian Emery, 38′ – Sofia Kritikou & Malegianni Eirini
Grammos,illusions, 20′ – Nikos Theodosiou
Is king Alexandros dead or alive?, 29′ – Giorgos Panteleakis
Kastellorizo Yesterday And Today, 23′ – Alexandros Louizidis
Kissed by the grape, 61′ – Fred van Dijk
Lilliputian Mimicri, 29′ – Attila David Molnar & Zsolt Marcell Toth
Living with shame, 25′ – Huaqing Jin
Maryam; the girl from the lost paradise, 43′ – Azam Mousawi
Niland 1, 13′ – Marius Leneweit & Rocio Rodriguez
Prague in spring (overture), 14′ – Konstantinos Antonios Goutos
Regular night, 16′ – Stergios Paschos
San Cosmo Albanese, 52′ – Aristidis Miaoulis
SOS!Animals in danger, 6′ – Aggelos Kovotsos
Take me home , 54′ – Mais Darwaza
The Age of stupid, 92′ – Franny Armstrong
The Last hope, 6′ – A. S. Hakan GOK
The time of Ôhoth, 31′ – Enza Carpignano
Theo Angelopoulos films “The dust of time”, 47′ – Nikos Ligouris
Together, 13′ – Margarita Kokkiza
Tsaghkadzor-Development versus woods, 5′ – Arpen Chichakyan & Tatev Baghdasaryan
Way of nature, 107′ – Nina Hedenius
Who cares about the real, 5′ – Tu, Pei-Shih
TRIBUTES
Actors, 36′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
Fires in Rhodes 2008 A memoir, 9′ – Lucia Rikaki
Land, 9′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
Reverse, 30′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
Small Crime, 90′ – Christos Georgiou
The interview, 33′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos
The remake, 13′ – Stefanos Tsivopoulos

 

2008

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
A PROMISE TO THE DEAD: THE EXILE JOURNEY OF ARIEL DORFMAN, 91’ – Peter Raymont
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD, 99’ – Werner Herzog
END OF THE RAINBOW, 83’ – Robert Nugent
MAN WOMAN COFFEE, 75’ – Carl Eugen Johannessen
PEACE WITH SEALS, 96’ – Miloslav Novak
STONE TIME TOUCH, 70’ – Garine Torossian
THE DEVIL CAME ON HORSEBACK, 85’ – Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern
THE LOST COLONY, 70’ – Astrid Bussink
THE LOVERS FROM AXOS, 80’ – Nicos Ligouris
THE THIRST OF A STONE SEA, 78’ – Vladimir Perovic
UMBRELLA, 93’ – Du Haibin
URBAN EXPLORERS: INTO THE DARKNESS, 86’ – Melody Gilbert
WAR/DANCE, 105’ – Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
WONDERS ARE MANY: THE MAKING OF DOCTOR ATOMIC, 92’ – Jon Else
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
AUTUMN IN THE HIMALAYAS, 57’ – Malgorzata Skiba
BEFORE THE FLOOD, 55’ – Jos de Putter
BRIDGE OVER THE WADI, 55’ – Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann
CYCLOWN CIRCUS, 67’ – Dimitris Sfiris
ELOQUENT NUDE: THE LOVE AND LEGACY OF EDWARD WESTON AND CHARIS WILSON, 57’ – Ian McCluskey
FATAL CIRCLE, 46’ – Nisvet Hrustic
GREAT EXPECTATIONS, 52’ – Jesper Wachtmeister
HOMO DELPHINUS, 52’ – Vincent Amouroux
LIVING AND DYING IN THE SWAMP, 52’ – Luc Riolon
LOVE LESSONS FOR REVOLUTIONARY ACTION, 57’ – Nikos Alevras
MAKING STRIDES, 44’ – Carmen Comadran, Cesar Diez
OTTER MAN, 50’ – Zoltan Torok
PARADISE – THREE JOURNEYS IN THIS WORLD, 51’ – Elina Hirvonen
SPIDER GAME, 52’ – Thierry Berrod
SURVIVING THE TREATMENT: THE RETURN OF MYLES MCLELLAN, 66’ – Billie Mintz
THE ASH THAT REMAINS, 66’ – Nikos Kavoukidis
THE BLACK RIVER, 60’ – Surendra Manan
THE NUCLEAR COMEBACK, 53’ – Justin Pemberton
THE SUN DISAPPEARED, 54’ – Elina Traiforou
UNCLE MITTE, 47’ – Wijnand van Ginkel
VANUATU, THE PIG ISLANDS, 52’ – Jean-Pierre Rivalain
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
9, 6’ – Maria Parianou
A18ONE, 12’ – Pandelis Frantzis
ANGEL, 11’ – Agnieszka Skolik
ANGELS DIE IN THE SOIL, 30’ – Babak Amini
ANOTHER BEAUTIFUL DAY, 5’ – Tu, Pei Shih
APNA ALOO BAZAAR BECHA – FROM SUBSISTENCE ECOLOGY TO THE MARKET, 28’ – Pankaj H Gupta
BEFORE THE WIND BLOWS, 18’ – Samer Najari
CO2 OR YOU?, 1’ – Tama Gempton
ERATO, 8’ – Angelos Spartalis
GIRL CLIMBING TREES, 4’ – Jared Katsiane
GYPSY MOTH – WORMS FROM HELL, 6’ – Szabolcs Mosonyi
HE WHO LAUGHS LAST…, 7’ – Miroslav Jovic
I WALK AND THE STARS WALK BEHIND ME, 41’ – Wiliam Farnesi
IN THE CITY, 15’ – Stela Papastefanou
ITALIAN POPULAR BENCH, 10’ – Werther Germondari
JERUSALEM HD, 21’ – Ammar Al-Beik
LIBRARY ON ICE – LUTZ FRITSCH IN THE ANTARCTIC, 44’ – Maria Anna Tappeiner, Reinhard Wulf
LIFE IN THE FLOODS, 43’ – Florian Guthknecht, Doris Tromballa
MBEBEUS, 15’ – Simona Risi
MERELY A SMELL, 10’ – Maher Abi Samra
MIRASLAVA, 7’ – Roberto Santaguida
MYTHS ABOUT YOU, 9’ – Nandita Jain
NIJUMAN NO BOREI (200000 FANTOMES), 11’ – Jean-Gabriel Periot
RED-LIGHT DISTRICT GRAFFITI, 30’ – Kasumi Hiraoka
SPRAY, 22’ – Ìanolis Andriotakis, Medie Megas
THE AFFIRMATION OF LIFE – THE WORLD OF EIKOH HOSOE, 30’ – Kazuaki Mori
THE CUP, 8’ – Yiannis Bougioukas
THE FRIDGE, 7’ – Lucie Stamfestova
THE WATER GUARD, 12’ – Waleed Al Shehhi
UNDER CONSTRUCTION, 10’ – Zhenchen Liu
UTOPIA, 12’ – Mikko Manuel Kamunen
WATERSHED, 37’ – Lauren Rosenfeld
WHAT WOULD THE DROP KNOW ABOUT THAT?, 12’ – Jan Zabeil
WILDGEESE ARE RUSHING THROUGH THE NIGHT, 9’ – Susanne Fasbender
PANORAMA
A DARK TALE OF LOVE AND DEATH, 30’ – Vangelis Papaevangeliou, Dimitris Kokkotis
A DESCRIPTION OF A MEMORY, 80’ – Dan Geva
A HOLE IN THE WATER, 58’ – Manos Papadakis
CHANGE FOR THE BETTER, 52’ – Marianna Economou, Elias Demetriou
COUNTDOWN ON THE YANGTZE, 52’ – Thomas Weidenbach
CRANE MIGRATION OF THE HORTOBAGY, 52’ – Zsolt Cseke
DALAI LAMA RENAISSANCE, 80’ – Khashyard Darvich
DARK, 6’ – George Tzedakis
FLY ME, 3’ – Antigone Mixafenti
FOLLOWING THE SUN: BESIDE THE TRACKS, 19’ – Members of Sunchild Eco-club Guymri: A. Papoyan, A. Asatryan, A. Movsisyan, V. Hakobyan, A.Melikyan, Z. Khachatryan, R. Hakobyan
FORBIDDEN, 69’ – Yiannis Kalemis – Mavrogennis
GREINA, 28’ – Villi Hermann
HOW LONG WINTER LASTS IN ROMANIA, 28’ – Iris Ponkina
IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE MUD, 52’ – Luc Riolon
INSPIRED BY NATURE, 9’ – Vangelis Efthymiou
KAREAREA: THE PINE FALCON, 49’ – Sandy Crichton
KING TIDE, 48’ – Juriaan Booij
L’OR BLEU, 52’ – Damien de Pierpont
LIFE CIRCLE LIVE CIRCUS LIFE, 5’ – Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos
LIVE AND LET LIVE, 56’ – Manolis Dimellas
MAN AND THE VOID, 5’ – Alexis Komnakos
MAY ‘68, THE BEAUTIFUL PROJECT, 52’ – Jean-Luc Magneron
MR. LEONARD AND THE TRAVELLING CINEMA, 67’ – Nikos Theodosiou
OHIO IMPROMPTU, 6’ – Spyros Athinaiou
OISTROS, 3’ – Katherine Kantsou
OLYMPIA: WHAT’S NEXT?, 2’ – Angelike Contis
OVER THE HILL, 60’ – Sunny Bergman
OVERNIGHT A ROSE, 17’ – Viv Koh, Ching Yao
P IS FOR PAPAYA, 8’ – Aube Giroux
PENEUS SACRED ECOLOGY, 25’ – Stavros Psillakis
POETICA PART A DOCUMENTARY, 60’ – George Panteleakis
RESURFACE, 60’ – Alexandros Papanikolaou
SIMPLE PEOPLE, SIMPLE AS CHILDREN, 35’ – Ioannis Kaspiris
SOUNDSCAPES, 30’ – Costas Stratoudakis
STOMP OUT POVERTY, 70’ – Dimitris Petropoulos, Christos Vassilopoulos
THE BIRD HOUSE, 93’ – Khoo Eng Yow
THE CAVE OF THE YELLOW DOG, 90’ – Byambasuren Davaa
THE JOURNEY, 5’ – Nikos Zoiopoulos
THE NEW FILES – WILDFIRES, 46’ – Stefanos Bertakis
THE ROAD TO CHINA, 47’ – Nicolas Koutsikas, Stephan Poulle
THE SPERM WHALES OF GREECE – LIFE IN THE TRENCHES, 17’ – Chris Johnson
THEOFILOS – KASSIALOS: TWO NAIF PAINTERS, 31’ – Fotis Garifalakis, Giorgos Koumouros
TILOS PASSION FOR LIFE, 51’ – Alexandros Louizidis
TRAVELING DREAMS, 46’ – Chryssa Tzelepi
UBOJITE MISLI, 3’ – Stanka Gjuric
UNDER THE CONSTRUCTION, 12’ – Montse Guiu Puget
UNSUNG HEROES OF MT. JADE, 23’ – Chia-chun Huang
WE ARE TOGETHER (THINA SIMUNYE), 86’ – Paul Taylor
WHAT IS THAT?, 5’ – Constantin Pilavios
ÅTEL ÁDNAN, WORDS IN EXILE, 52’ – Vouvoula Skoura
TRIBUTES
LAST WORDS, 13′ – Werner Herzog
L’INDE FANTOME, 378′ – Louis Malle
MEGARA, 69′ – Yorgos Tsemberopoulos, Sakis Maniatis
POETRY IN MOTION, 32′ –
SIGNS OF LIFE, 91′ – Werner Herzog

 

2007

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
4 ELEMENTS, 89′ – Jiska Rickels
9 STAR HOTEL, 78′ – Ido Haar
A CRUDE AWAKENING, THE OIL CRASH, 83′ – Basil Gelpke
ARCTIC SON, 73′ – Andrew Walton
ARE STILL THERE ANY SHEPHERDS?, 73′ – Jorge Pelicano
DOS PATRIAS: CUBA Y LA NOCHE / TWO HOMELANDS: CUBA AND THE NIGHT, 84′ – Christian Liffers
FOREVER, 95′ – Heddy Honigmann
I AM THE ONE WHO BRINGS FLOWERS TO HER GRAVE | ANA ALATI TAHMOL AZOUHOUR ILA QABRIHA, 110′ – Hala Alabdalla & Ammar Albeik
KNOWLEDGE IS THE BEGININNING, 115′ – Paul Smaczny
MY COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY, 90′ – Laura Poitras
SURYA, FROM ELOQUENCE TO DAWN, 76′ – Laurent Van Lancker
THE CHANCES OF THE WORLD CHANGING, 99′ – Eric Daniel Metzgar
THE COLOR OF OLIVES / EL COLOR DE LOS OLIVO, 97′ – Carolina Rivas
THE SEAWALL / LA DIGUE, 67′ – Kostas  Mavrofridis
COMPETITION FEATURE MEDIUM FILMS
1%, 58′ – Lukas Schmid
A FISHING TALE, 41′ – Manolis Dimellas & Filippos Alveras
A KILLER BARGAIN, 57′ – Tom Heinemann
A TOOTHPICK TO CHINA / EN TANNSTIKKER TIL KINA, 43′ – Ingvild Spderlind
AKHMETELI 4, 65′ – Artchil Khetagouri
CHERNOBYL: THE INVISIBLE THIEF, 59′ – Christoph Boekel
HAKIKAT / ALETHEA, 41′ – Petra Holzer & Ethem Ozguven
INVISIBLE, 63′ – Roz Mortimer
MY PLACE IN THE DANCE, 52′ – Marianna Oikonomou
OPUS DEI, UNE CROISADE SILENCIEUSE / OPUS DEI, A SILENT CRUSADE, 52′ – Marcela Said Cares & Jean de Certeu
OUT OF BALANCE: EXXONMOBIL’S IMPACT ON CLIMATE CHANGE, 65′ – Joe Public
SCREAM OF THE STONE / GRITO DE PIEDRA, 60′ – Ton Van Zantvoort
SWEEPING ADDIS, 50′ – Corinne Kuenzli
THE WHITE SHE-CAMEL / LA CHAMELLE BLANCHE, 52′ – Xavier Christiaens
THE WORKHORSE, 60′ – Alain Marie
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
A SUSTAINABLE FOREST IN THE LAND OF SCENTS, 30′ – Carlos Reis
DELTA, OIL’S DIRTY BUSINESS, 65′ – Yorgos Avgeropoulos
EXPLORING THE MOTHER OF WATERS, 44’30” – Brian Eustis
FAECAL ATTRACTION: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEFECATION, 32′ – Pradip Saha
GULF STREAM, THE ACHILLES HEEL, 52′ – Nikos Koutsikas & Stephan Poulle
O, 24′ – Pieter Jan de Pue
ONE METER BELOW THE FISH / UN METRO SOTTO I PESCI, 58′ – Michele Mellara & Alessandro Rossi
THE BELOVED COMMUNITY, 56′ – Pamela Calvert
THE WATER BEARER / LE PORTEUR D’EAU, 52′ – Pascal Gelinas
THE WATER FRONT, 52′ – Liz Miller
THE WATER IN OVERTIME / EL AGUA EN TIEMPOS EXTRAS, 5′ – Dominique Jonard
TRADITIONAL WATER MANAGEMENT AMONG THE STROMI VILLAGE PEOPLE, 16′ – Nikos Sfakianankis
WIDE IS THE SEA… OR A TIME TO GET STONES TOGETHER, 39′ – Nikolai Makarov
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
CALCUTTA CALLING, 16’30” – Andre Hoerman
CHASHI JAM / DINNER TIME, 3′ – Gor Baghdasaryan
DE ARBOL A ARBOL / FROM A TREE TO A TREE, 28′ – Belen Gonzalez Blanco
DEHISCENCE, 20′ – Zoi Manta
GOLDEN KITCHEN, 5′ – Philippe Witjes & Valerie Berteau
IDENTITIES, 24′ – Sawsan Darwaza
INSHALLAH, 24′ – Malene Choi Jensen
LEVIJATAN / LEVIATHAN, 15′ – Simon Bogojevic Narath
MOLOCH, 7′ – Martin Kobylechi
MOUSA, 4′ – Spyros Athinaiou
OTZENRATH, 26′ – Martijn Smits
SPIRALES / SPIRALS, 28′ – Marie Daniel
SPLENDID COMPASSES / COMPASSOS FORMIGAVEIS, 8′ – Andre Scucato & Cristina Pinheiro
STAR STORY, 8′,20” – Alexey Pochivalov
THE WILD SHEEP, THE FOX AND LOVE / VILLSAUEN, REVEN OG KJ?RLIGHETEN, 28′ – Anna Magnusen
TYGER, 5′ – Guilherme Marcondes
UNDER CONSTRUCTION / QAID AL-INSHAA, 18′ – Fadel al Muhairi
UNE PECHE D’ ENFER / A HELL OF FISHING, 23′ – Vincent Bruno
VISE OD TOGA / MORE THAN THAT, 17′ – Nisvet Hrustic
ZILZAL / THE EARTHQUAKE, 14′ – Mehmet Bahadir Er
PANORAMA
ARCADIA’S NOSTALGIA, 19′ – Gerasimos Vakros
BANANA SPLIT, 11′ – Nikoletta Papathanasiou
DEADLY CATCH, 16’ 12’’ – David Gough
DUET, 2’ 57’’ – Sil van der Woerd
HOME BY THE SEA, 52′ – Lefteris Xanthopoulos
HOPE EXISTS, 30′ – Christos Kallitsis
IRAQ IN FRAGMENTS, 92’ – James Longley
OF HOLIDAYS AND OLIVES, 38′ – Tijana Rakic & Yorgos Karagiannakis
OTJI TOILET, 9′ – Ralph Hofelein
PULVIS TARAKANAE, 7′ – Dimitris Xanthopoulos
RINOCERO’S HUNT, 13′ – Avra Georgiou
SUN COME UP! SUN GO DOWN!, 52′ – Angelos Kovotsos
SWIM, 4’ 48’’ – Sil van der Woerd
TARPON SPINGS, 45’ – George Economou
THE VROUKOUNDA FESTIVAL, 52′ – Theodoros Veneris
TSUNAMI-A YEAR AFTER, 39′ – Anneta Papathanassiou
WORDS MADE OF MARBLE, 39′ – Giannis Kamarinos
TRIBUTES
CARNIVAL / KARNEVAL, 71’ – Alen Dljevic
AKAMAS, 120’ – Panikos Chrysanthou
BASSAE, 8’ – Jean Daniel Polle
BRIDGES AND BARRIERS, 25’ – Veljko Djurovic
CONVERSING WITH SHATTERED THINGS: CHILE SEPTEMBER 11, 1973, 50′ – Yorgos Karipidis
EDGE OF OUTSIDE, 64’ – Shannon Davis
L’ ORDRE, 44’ – Jean-Daniel Pollet, Maurice Born, Malo Aguettant
MEDITERRANEE, 44’ – Jean Daniel Polle
NIRGENDWO IN AFRICA / NOWHERE IN AFRICA, 141’ – Caroline Link
ONE WORD, A THOUSAND IMAGES, 50’ – Fotos Lambrinos
RHODES FOR EVER / RHODES NOSTALGIE, 58’ – Diane Perelsztejn
THIS IS LONDON 1939-2005, THE BEGINNING AND THE END, 28’ – Aris Fatouros
WOMEN ON CROSSWAY, 21’ – Benjamin Filipovic, Damir Kaletovic
YOUTH IN REGION–VOICE UNHEARD, 3’ – Milos Petricic

 

2006

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
AL GHAZALI – ALCHEMIST OF HAPPINESS, 80′ – Ovidio Salazar
AL MOMENTO GIUSTO / AT THE RIGHT TIME, 81′ – Luca Gasparini
DIE GROSSE DEPRESSION / THE GREAT DEPRESSION, 88′ – Konstantin Faigle
DREAMING BY NUMBERS, 75′ – Anna Maria Bucchetti
ECHOES OF WAR, 70′ – Joop van Wijk
ESTAMIRA, 115′ – Marcos Prado
KNJIGA REKORDA SHUTKE / THE SHUTKA BOOK OF RECORDS, 78′ – Alexandar Manic
LJUDMILA & ANATOLIJ, 86′ – Gunnar Bergdahl
MANA-BEYOND BELIEF, 90′ – Peter Friedman & Roger Manley
MEMOIRE EN DETENTION / MEMORY IN DETENTION, 94′ – Jillali Ferhati
SABA, 61′ – Amram Jacoby
SURREAL, 96′ – Erez T Yanuv Barzilay
ZDROJ / SOURCE, 75′ – Martin Marecek
COMPETITION MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS
APRENDIENDO EL JUEGO DE LA VIDA / LEARNING THE GAME OF LIFE, 52′ – Fernando Gonzalez-Sitges
CITY OF DREAMS, 52′ – Ruby Ofori & Edward Scott
DROMMENES HOTEL / HOTEL OF DREAMS, 59′ – Helle Toft Jensen
EXILE FAMILY MOVIE, 55′ – Arash
HAMAS: BEHIND THE MASK, 50′ – Shelley Saywell
JAMES, FROM CANCER TO REAL MADRID, 40′ – Maarten Bax & Bas Wooldrik
KULTUR+LANDSKAP= SANT / CULTURAL LANDSCAPE, 46′ – Evald Otterstad
LA GUERRE DES CRIQUETS / THE WAR OF THE LOCUSTS, 52′ – Pascal Carcanade, Laurent Cibien
LA ISLA DURMIENTE / THE SLEEPING ISLAND, 59′ – David Martin de los Santos
LIKE A FAIRYTALE: PAPINGO IS A DESTINATION, 60′ – Nikos Papathanasiou
LOPUKHOVO, 57′ – Jara Malevez
MIN MAMMA MORDADES AV EN SJALVMORDSBOMBARE / MY MOTHER WAS KILLED BY A SUICIDE BOMBER, 43′ – Bernt Hemele
RADIOPHOBIA, 53′ – Julio Soto
RAIN FOREST: SEMILLAS DE SELVA / RAIN FOREST: JUNGLE SEEDS, 52′ – Fernando Gonzalez-Sitges
ROND-POINT CHATILA / ROUNDABOUT CHATILA, 52′ – Maher Abi Samra
SMALL CHANGE, BIG BUSINESS, 54′ – Mark Aardenburg
SOSSEN, ARKITEKTEN OCH DET SKRUVADE HUSET / THE SOCIALIST THE ARCHITECT AND THE TWISTED TOWER, 60′ – Fredrik Gertten
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
CYANIDE BLUES, 27′ – Zoltan Torok
FORELAND / VOORLAND, 70′ – Eugenie Jansen & Albert Elings
FRESHWATER LANDS / TIERRAS DE AGUA DULCE, 50′ – Ana Cristina Henriquez
GREETINGS FROM DEATH VALLE, 21′ – Joanna Wright
GUARDIANS OF NATURE: COLOMBIA / SENTINELLES DE LA NATURE : LA COLOMBIE, 52′ – Nadine Kuhn
HOMEWORK / COMPITO A CASA, 53′ – Ermin Hadzic
KITUI SAND DAMS, 15′ – Hans van Westerlaak & Eva Zwart
LIFE IN BLACK / ZHIZN PO CHERNOMU, 20′ – Svyatoslav Chaplinsky
MY FRIEND THE GOLDFINCH, 21′ – Oliver Fojkar & Dusan Cekic
RAIN IS FALLING, 14′ – Holger Ernst
REMEMBERING RAIN, 55′ – Mandy Chang
REVIVING WETLANDS, 45′ – Bjorn Rosenbaum
RODOS AND THE WATER SHORTAGE IN THE ISLANDS / RODOS ET LES ILES SANS EAU, 12′ – Nikos Koutsikas, Gille Ragris
THE ESTUARIES OF DENDROPOTAMOS, 4′ – Penny Seferiadou
THE LITANI, A LEBANESE RIVER, 25 – Carol Mansour
WATER FIRST, 25′ – Amy Hart
WATER, MY LOVE / EAU MON AMOUR, 10′ – Pascal Fellous
WATERWORKS IN INDIA: FOUR ENGINEERS AND A MANAGER, 22′ – Pradip Saha
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
ABOUT US, 3′, 49” – Azam Mousavi
AGATHI CHRYSAFI, 13′ – Latsoudi – Dahm – Kraounaki
AGIA FAINI, 11′ – Gerasimos Vakros
BUGUN ISTANBUL NE KADAR GUZEL / HOW BEAUTIFUL ISTANBUL IS TODAY, 5′,28” – Hasmet Topaloglu & Belmin Soylemez
CAR CRAZE, 12′ – Evert de Beijer
DON’T THROW ANYTHING AWAY, 7′ – Jordan Ananiadis
ECO DHARMA, 28′ – Malgorzata Skiba
EENDJES VOEREN / FEEDING THE DUCKS, 9′ – Eugenie Jansen
EVERYTHING FLOWS, 20′ – Nisvet Hrustic
GUTTEN SOM FORGUDET VILLMARKA / THE BOY WHO ADORED THE WILDERNESS, 24′ – Asgeir Helgestad
KITCHEN, 15′ – Alice Winocour
LA SAISE / SEIZURE, 4′ – Steve Rompre
LOBOS DE LA FERIA FLUVIAL / SEA WOLVES AT THE RIVER MARKET, 20′ – Ilan Stehberg
MUTTUMENTARY, 15′ – Angelike Kontis
MY FRIEND, MR BULL, 21′ – Majed Neisi
NAVI AVVELENATE / POISONED BOATS, 30′ – Vincenzo Pergolizzi
NOISE, 5′ – Milorad Djuknic
PHI PHI-AFTER TSUNAMI, 22′ – Paolo Ansaldi
SKY BURIAL, 12′ – Ellen Bruno
SYMBIOSIS, 25-15′ – Csaba Szekeres
THE FOREST DANCES, 35′ – Panayiotis Salapatas
THE INTIMACY OF STRANGERS, 20′ – Eva Weber
THE MAGE / O MAGO, 3′ – Cristina Pinheiro & Andre Scucato
THE NOISY NEIGHBOURS, 35′ – Ljubomir Stefanov
PANORAMA
10K TO BELARUS, 52′ – Frank Berry
34 TAXI, 51′ – Belmin Soylemez
AUSTRALIAN ATOMIC CONFESSIONS, 50′ – Greg Young & Kathy Aigner
BOOMTOWN SHANGHAI, 52′ – Raimund Kusserow
CONFLICT TIGER, 62′ – Sasha Snow
DAS WISSEN VOM HEILEN / THE KNOWLEDGE OF HEALING, 90′ – Franz Reichle
DIM / THE SMOKE, 26′ – Vladimir Perovic
EL VIEJO Y JESUS: PROPHETAS DE REBELION / THE OLD MAN AND JESUS: PROPHETS OF REBELLION, 74′ – Marcelo Andrade Arreaza
IN THE LAGOON, 44′ – Yorgos Filipeos
IS SMALL STILL BEAUTIFUL, 27′ – Tracy Worcester
JAN SCHOONHOVEN -OFFICIAL 18977, 53′ – Sherman De Jesus
JUST A GAME, 20′ – Theodoros Diamandis, Yannis Pastrikos
KARPATHOS, UNLOCK SECRETS THROUGH THE EYES OF THE SOUL, 69′ – Manlis Dimellas, Philipos Alaveras
KATSANTONIS’ LEAP AND UNCLE LAMBROS, 71′ – Giorgos Kolozis
KIFISSOS, A GOD’S AWAKENING, 37′ – Dionysia Kopana
KLEON KRANTONELLIS “THE MEDITERRANEAN ATRIUM AND THE ELECTRICAL LEVIATHAN”, 28′ – Angelos Kovotsos
KOURSAL, 62′ – Nikos Theodosiou
L’ HISTOIRE NATURELLE D’ ARMAND DAVID / THE STORY OF ARMAND DAVID, 56′ – Liliane de Kermedec
LET US FLEE THEN TO THE BELOVED FATHERLAND, 66′ – Christos N. Karakassis
MIMETOLITHS, 60′ – Algis Kemezys
NAKKALA, 88′ – Peter Ramseier
NOT INTENT ON ARRIVING, 100′ – Jeroen Stultiens
ON THE WAY, 51′ – Delphine Dufriche
PATROKLOS KARADINOS “ECCE HOMO MODERNO”, 28′ – Efi Xirou
PRIPYAT, 100′ – Nikolaus Geyrhalter
TAKIS ZENETOS “THE ROUND-THE BUILDING THAT FELL ON EARTH”, 28′ – Yorgos Papakonstantinou
THE BLOOD OF MY BROTHER, 84′ – Andrew Berends
THE GIANT BUDDHAS, 95′ – Christian Frei
THE LONG HALL, 8′ – Haris Raftogiannis
THE PAINTING, 33′ – Katerina Patroni
THE POLITICS OF HAPPINESS, 23′ – Tracy Worcester
THE REAL DIRT ON FARMER JOHN, 82′ – Taggart Siegel
THROUGH THEIR OWN EYES, 25′ – Irini Foskeraou
TITHOREA-LIANOKLADI, 28′ – Stavros Psillakis
TRAUMZEIT / DREAMTIME, 87′ – Franz reichle
TRIKALEAN LANDSCAPES, 39′ – Menis Theodoridis
UNPLANNED, 62′ – Menios Ditsas
UNSER TAGLICH BROT / OUR DAILY BREAD, 90′ – Nikolaus Geyrhalter
VOLCANO, 14′ – Aris Fatouros
WE FEED THE WORLD, 96′ – Erwin Wagenhofer

 

2005

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
A CRY FOR MADIOM, 63′ – Erez T Yanuv Barzilay
A DECENT FACTORY, 79′ – Thomas Balmes
BATTAGLIA, 58′ – Daniela Zanzotto
CARPATIA, 127′ – Andrzej Klamt, Ulrich Rydzewski
CITY OF PHOTOS, 60′ – Nishtha Jain
CONCRETE REVOLUTION, 60′ – Xiaolu Guo
CONTROL ROOM, 84′ – Jehane Noujaim
CZECH DREAM, 87′ – Filip Remunda, Vit Klusak
ILIAS PETROPOULOS: AN UNDERGROUND WORLD, 61′ – Kalliopi Legaki
INVISIBLE: ILLEGAL IN EUROPE, 90′ – Andreas Voigt
KIRAN OVER MONGOLIA, 86′ – Joseph Spaid
MONTE GRANDE – WHAT IS LIFE?, 80′ – Franz Reichle
ORGASM, 70′ – Pablo Oliverio
SHIPBREAKERS, 70′ – Michael Kot
STROKE, 111′ – Katarina Peters
THE VOICE OF THE AEGEAN, 61′ – Lydia Carras
THE WOMAN WHO MISSED HOME, 82′ – Eleni Alexandrakis
TO 255 ROAD OF LIVES, 74′ – Francisco Garcia and Leonardo Bello
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
A BIG LAKE, 52′ – Olivier Meys and Liping Weng
A NEW CULTURE OF WATER, 22′ – Karen Kun and Chris Watson
ABSENT WORLD, 59′ – Ronnie Ramirez
AS TIME GOES SEA, 82′ – Claudia Pelz
CHINESE SHOES, 104′ – Tamara Wyss
FROG FLIES BIRD SWIMS, 10′ – Klaus Lautenbacher
INDIAN RAIN HARVESTING, 45′ – Martin Witz and Adrian Zschokke
KIDS AND BIRDS, 20′ – Ivo Djokin
LIVING ON THE EDGE, 25′ – Sue Daily
LOST DREAMS, 6′ – Telemachos Koemtzopoulos
ONLY AN AXE AWAY, 39′ – P. Baburaj C. Saratchandran
THE DREAM OF WATER, 57′ – Albert Sole
THE RIVER, 14′ – George Ovashvili
THE VEIL OF BERTA, 73′ – Esteban Larrain
WATER AND LIFE, 28′ – Abdullaeva Rosa Tairovna, Ahmadeev Leonid Agapovich
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
A BIRDS` PARADISE, 21′ – Konstantin Sirotinin
A DAY LIKE A YEAR, 19′ – Boris KRSTINIC
A FLOOD IN BAATH COUTRY, 46′ – Omar Amiralay
AGEING NOT GREYING, 55’nb – Marie-Jeanne Urech
ALI KABUK WAS HERE, 21′ – Tom Hamilton
AN ORDINARY DAY, 10′ – Omar Ibrahim
ANEMONES, 8′ – Magdalene Kourti
ANTS: NATURE SECRET POWER, 54′ – Wolfang Thaler
BAREFOOT WEEKEND, 12′ – Gerasimos Vakros
BHOPAL: THE SEARCH FOR JUSTICE, 52′ – Peter Raymont and Lindalee Tracey
BREAKING AWAY FORM THE BOX, 52′ – Ywe Jalander
CARDBOARD DAYS, 52′ – Veronica Souto
CASTLE OF THE SOUL, 56′ – Rax Rinnekangas
CHILD IN TIME, 36′ – Kai Nordberg
CONNECTION, 7′ – Dato Janelidze
CUBA- Wild Island of Caribbean, 43′ – Paul Reddish
EXPLAIN TO ME THE SEA, 19′ – Gian Melchiori
FISHES, 2′ – Mirek Nisenbaum
FROM DUST TO EARTH, 23′ – Roberto Canales
IN TRANSIT, 40′ – Berke Bas
JUAN DE NOVA: THE CORAL ISLAND, 52′ – Remy Tezier
MADE IN CHINA, 3′ – Dalia Marwan Al Kury
OBRAS, 12′ – Hendrick Dusollier
OLYMPUS – The Gods village, 40′ – Yannis Lambrou
PILALA, 18′ – Theo Papadoulakis
PLASTICAT, 10′ – Simon Bogojevic-Narath
RED ROCKET, 51′ – Marja Pensala
REMINISCENTIA, 10′ – Jos Neutgens
SHARKS AT RISK, 52′ – Jean-Michel Cousteau
SMOKING KILLS (FUMER TUE), 52′ – Andres Jarach
THE CIRCLE, 18′ – Vladimir Perovic
THE GOSPEL OF THE CREOLE PIG, 19′ – Michelange Quay
THE MOUNTAIN OF PENTELI: The Crosses and the Antennas, 8′ – Yannis Kamarinos
THE MOUNTAINS REVERBERATE, 22′ – Nikos Alevras
THE NET, 35′ – Angelos Spartalis
THE VENUS THEORY, 52′ – Pasi Toivanen
THE WALL OF DEATH, 30′ – Theodore Kalesis
THEY LIVE AMONG US, 34′ – Nikos Zoiopoulos
TREES FONES, 3′ – Persefoni Milliou
TYPHOON ISLAND, 49′ – Nick Upton
PANORAMA
ALLOCATION, 14′ – Jos Neutgens
BEING CARIBU, 72′ – Leanne Allison and Diana Wilson
BETWEEN MIDNIGHT AND THE ROOSTER’S CROW, 66′ – Nadja Drost
BETWEEN TWO BANKS, 20′ – Nujoom Al Ghanem
BUILDING THE GHERKIN, 90′ – Mirjam von Arx
DESIRE AND CLAY, 30′ – Baz Shamoun
FACES OF MYTH, 61′ – Algis Kemezys
FINAL COD, 60′ – Dan Sall
FOR 5 APPARTMENTS AND ONE SHOP, 110′ – Yannis Skopeteas
HALLOUMI-HELLIM: The distinctive cheese indigenous to Cyprus, 18′ – Yiorgos Sycallides
HOME MADE MONEY, 87′ – Alejo Hoijman
IF HE WERE A MUSICIAN, 25′ – Giannis Fragoulakis
KAVODORITIS, 60′ – Yannis Fragoulakis
LETHAL LEGACY: LANDMINES AND SOUTH LEBANON, 52′ – Gerry Nelson
MANA OLYMPOS, 114′ – Giannis Hatzivasilis
MEMORIES THAT NEVER GO AWAY, 58′ – Ilias Georgakopoulos
NACHT, 30′ – Gloriana Severdija
NEXT TO TWO CHIMNEYS, 30′ – Anna Doulgeri
OLIVIA’S WILD BEES, 12′ – Hjalmar Dahm
ON THE EDGE, 56′ – Borislav Georgiev
OUT OF THE CITY, 107′ – Thomas Vorel
PLAGUES AND PLEASURES ON THE SALTON SEA, 65′ – Chris Metzler & Jeff Springer
POWER OF DUNG, 30′ – Min Kuen Choi
PRETTY DYANA, 45′ – Boris Mitic
RUN NATASHA RUN, 52′ – Angelike Contis
SHOPPING PEOPLE, 24′ – Simonetta Cappello
SIN EMBARGO, 49′ – Judith Grey
SOUND OF FOOTSTEPS ON THE PAVEMENT, 52′ – Reine Mitri
THE FLOCK, 6′ – Mikhail Zheleznikov
THE MADONNA OF TINOS, 58′ – Dimitris Gouziotis
THEIR BROTHER’S KEEPERS, 56′ – Catherine Mullins
TURTLES CAN FLY, 95 – Bahman Ghobadi
WHY WORRY?, 16′ – Lukas Kouchtin

 

2004

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
FIRE FIGHTERS (Suriya Arana), 105′ – Somaratne Dissanayake
HOM€LAND (H€IMAT), 70′ – Dietmar Hoss
INHERITANCE: A FISHERMAN’S STORY, 75′ – Peter Hegedus
MARSEILLES, A GREEK PROFILE (Marseille, Profil Grec), 87′ – Marco Gastine
MIMI, 113′ – Claire Simon
MOTHERLAND – A GENETIC JOURNEY, 89′ – Archie Baron
POWER TRIP, 85′ – Paul Devlin
SUMMER LIGHTNING, 81′ – Nicos Ligouris
THE CORPORATION, 168′ – Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott
THE HOLE IN THE WALL, 58′,30” – Rory O’ Connor, Gil Rossellini
THE TURTLE PEOPLE (Aamakaar), 76′ – Surabhi Sharma
WILDNESS, 56′ – Scott Millwood
COMPETITION RAMSAR / MEDWET AWARD
A SILENT KILLER, 23′ – Dhananjoy Mandal
AN ELEGY OF WATER, 4′ – Alkisti Michailidou
DROWNED OUT, 75′ – Franny Armstrong
KOOM LA VIIM, 15′ – Jean-Luc Slock
THE MOJSINJE: STOP THE CRIME! (Mojsinje: Stop Zlocinu!), 39′ 15” – Vladimir Perovic
THE RIVER STILL HAS SOME FISH (Rudkhane Hanuz Mahi Darad), 42′ – Mojtaba Mirtahmasb
WATER, 41′ – Farhad Mehranfar
WATER IS LIFE (L’ Eau C’ Est la Vie), 9′ – Louise-Marie Colon, Jean-Luc Slock
WATER JOURNEY-URUMIAH (Safar e Abi-Urumiah), 27′ – Javad Taheri
WATER, WATER, LIFE (Ab Ab Zendegi), 8′ – Elahe Golmohammadi
XOCHIMILCO, 4’22’ – Ernesto Macip Molina
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
64 SQUARES 32 WOODEN STICKS, 47′ – Theodore Kalessis
AT LEAST THEY HAD TO OBTAIN THE ROTATION (Dovevano Almeno Ottenere di Fare la Rotazione), 52’ – Luca Pastore
ATHINAS 12:00′, 8′ – Maria Giannouli
BACKLIGHT: HUMAN RESOURCES, BUENOS AIRES 2002, 49′ – Marije Meerman
BILBY BROTHERS- The Men Who Killed The Easter Bunny, 47′ – Jim Stevens
BIOTOPE, 8′ – Merwan Chabane
BIRDS, 5’20’’ – Angelos Spartalis
CLIMATE ON THE EDGE, 52′ – Alain Belhumeur
HARAVYI (SUNRISE), 17′ – Yannis Katsamboulas
HOWRAH STATION – CALCUTTA, 26′ – Harrie Timmermans
JOURNEYS, 38′ – Vinayan Kodoth
MAKING A LIVING – MAKING A LIVING, 10′ – Justelene Papacosma
MARY ANN SPEAKS OUT, 46’20’’ – Eeva Jantti
NECTAR AND POISON, 11′ – Abbas Mohajeran
NEIGHBOURS (SUSJEDI), 28′ – Annika Sylvin Reuter
OF COWS AND MEN (O KRAVAMA I LJUDIMA), 23′ – Zrinka Matijevic Velican, Nebojsa Slijepcevic
PYLA-LIVING TOGETHER SEPARATELY, 52′ 42” – Elias Demetriou
SLOW FOOD REVOLUTION, 52′ – Carlo Buralli
SOLILOQUIES, 32′ – Pola Bousiou
SURPLUS, 52′ – Erik Gandini
SURVEY, 4’36’’ – Joe King
THE BLOSSOM TIME OF SPRING (Waght Shekoftane Bahar), 16’ – Elahe Golmohammadi
THE GREAT ADVENTURE, 52′ – Jean Lemire, Thierry Piantanida
THE MIGHTY PRODUCT FETISH, 52′ – Chiara Sambuchi, Roland May
THE OLD WHETSTONE, 45′ – Hjalmtyr Heiddal
THE PAPER MILL (El Moli Paperer), 6′ – Sergi Marti, Anna Molins, Marc Riba, Nuria Riba, Anna Solanas
THE SILENT CHARMERS (I Silenti Incantatori), 23′ – Simonetta Cappello
THE TRAVELLING TALESMAN (Le Commis Conteur), 54′ – Thierry Dory
THE WILD BLUE MOUNTAINS, 24′ – Robert Wyatt
WILD AFRICA ON FILM, 52′ – Michel Viotte
WINGING, 20′ – Stelios Apostolopoulos
PANORAMA
A LAST RESORT (De Âadgast de Âaas), 40′ – Hetty van Oordt
BARGE KEEPER (Cunar Teggaca), 20′ – Silvio Mirosnicenko
BATTLE’S POISON CLOUD, 53′ – Cecile Trijssenaar
BHUTAN, WOMEN OF THE DRAGON KINGDOM – PART 2: URBANISATION , 60′ – Babeth M. VanLoo
DEAREST (Querido), 17′ – Reine Mitri
EN PASSANT, 78′ – Mirjam Boelsums, Lony Scharenborg
ENDOHORA, 58′ – Dimitris Gouziotis
LORDS OF THE ARCTIC, 52′ – Caroline Underwood
MEDITERRANEAN MONK SEAL: A LINK IN THE CHAIN OF LIFE, 30’15” – Vasso Kanellopoulou
POWER PLANTS – BAMBOO COUNTDOWN, 52′ –
PROTECTORS OF BIRDS (Madarvedok), 52′ – Jozsef Safrany
REGULAR OR SUPER-VIEWS ON MIES VAN DER ROHE, 56′ – Joseph Hillel, Patrick Demers
SAFARI IN WILD AFRICA (Le Dernier Safari), 52′ – Michel Viotte
SHELTER DOGS, 74′ – Cynthia Wade
SUN CITY (Cinema Soleil), 52′ – Jean-Paul de Zaeytijd
SURTSEY – THE BLACK ISLAND (Surtsey – Eyjan svarta), 40′ – Helga Brekkan
THE 26th, 5′ – Ellen Eastwood
THE GHOSTS OF LOMAKO, 64′ 36” – Kenton Vaughan
THE GREAT WARMING – EPISODE 3: OUR CHILDREN’S PLANET, 46′ – Jean-Francois Despres
THE INCREDIBLE HULIK AND HIS BEAVERS, 50′ – Harald Pokieser
THE LEGACY OF A REVOLUTION (Eredita’ di una rivoluzione), 60′ – Luca Pastore
THE LEVIS HVC, 58” – Nicholas Markel
THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL (Die Geschichte vom Weinenden Kamel), 90′ – Byambasuren Davaa, Luigi Falorni
THE TALE OF THE FLOATING WORLD (Le Conte du Monde Flottant), 24′ – Alain Escalle
WITH BEAK AND CLAW (Dziobem i pazurem), 52’30” – Krystian Matysek
TRIBUTE: INDIGENOUS PEOPLES
BAKA, THE RAINFOREST PEOPLE, 104′ – Phil Agland
BARAKA, 96′ – Ron Fricke
CARAVAN (Himalaya-L’ Enfance du’ un Chef), 109′ – Eric Vali
DENI LAND, 25′ – Petros Katsakos
JAVNA, REINDEER HERDSMAN IN THE YEAR 2000 (Javna, Renskotare Ar 2000), 35′ – Stefan Jarl
NANOOK OF THE NORTH, 143′ – Robert Flaherty
SHOMOTSI, 42´ – Valdete Pinhanta Asheninka
THE LAST WAVE, 106′ – Peter Weir
THE LEECH AND THE EARTHWORM, 68′ – Max Pugh
THE SPIRIT OF KUNA YALA, 52′ – Andrew Young, Susan Todd
THE WHALE RIDER, 101′ – Niki Caro
THREAT (Hotet / Uhkaddus), 72′ – Stefan Jarl

 

2003

COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
BROADWAY. BLACK SEA (Brodwey. Chernoye Morye), 78′ – Vitalij Manskij
CATCHING OUT, 80′ – Sarah George
COCKROACH COCKTAIL, 67′ – Brigitte Krause
CUBAN RAFTERS (Balseros), 120′ – Carles Borsch, Josep M. Domenech
DIVERS BLUE, 75´ – Demetres Anagnostopoulos
ET IN ARCADIA EGO, 75´ – Alexandros Papaeliou
LUSTRE, 81´ – Art Jones
MIGHT IS RIGHT (La Raison Du Plus Fort), 84′ – Patric Jean
MOTHERS OF LIFE (Elaman Aidit), 74′ – Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio
MURON, 90′ – Nigol Bezjian
RIVERS AND TIDES, 91′ – Thomas Riedelsheimer
THE BATHS OF THIS FLOATING WORLD (Plaisirs D’ Eau), 76′ – Malek Bensmail
THE BOTTOM LINE – PRIVATIZING THE WORLD (Le Bien Commun: L’ Assaut Final), 63′ – Carole Poliquin
THE SPONGE DIVERS, 60′ – Vassilis Vassiliadis
THE VOICE OF LJUDMILA (Ljudmilas Rost), 75′ – Gunnar Bergdahl
TONG TANA – THE LOST PARADISE, 72′ – Jan Roed, Erik Pauser, Bjorn Cederberg
TWO YEARS LATER (Deux Ans Apres), 64′ – Agnes Varda
WINDOW OF THE SOUL (Janela Da Alma), 73′ – Joao Jardim, Walter Carvalho
COMPETITION SHORT LENGTH FILMS
A MILLION ACRES A YEAR, 52′ – Frank Rijavec
APE HUNTERS, 58´30” – Jeremy Bristow
ARE THERE ANY LIONS IN GREECE?, 56′ – Irina Boiko
BIRD (Lintu), 10′ – Harri Larjosto
CRY FOR ARGENTINA, 48´ – Angus Macqueen
DECONSTRUCTING SUPPER, 48′ – Marianne Kaplan
DESERT ISLAND (Terug Aan De zee), 44′ – Magda Augusteijn
DO ANIMALS DREAM OF THEIR CHILDHOOD?, 46′ – George Angeludis
ELAIA KALLISTEFANOS, 18′ – Nicoletta Gouli
EPILOG FOR A NEW START, 28′ – Ageliki Gianakopoulou
GIALOVA – A STOP IN THEIR JOURNEY, 20′ – Aris Vitalis
HEROES SQUARE, 38′ – Theodore Kalessis
HYGROCOSMOS, 50′ – Yorgos Filipeos
KNOR, 110 KILOS IN 25 WEEKS, 45′ – Machteld Detmers
LAGOS / KOOLHAAS, 55′ – Bregtje van der Haak
LIKE FOSSILS (Come Fossili Cristallizzati Nel Tempo), 52′ – Luca Pastore
LOST TESTAMENTS, 32′ – Yannis Lambrou
OUR SON CARLO, 50′ – Vassilis Katsikis
RETURNING HOME, 45′ – Andy Abrahams Wilson
SOLAR HOUSES, 27′ – Angelos Kovotsos, Panos Kekas
TATA, 52′ – Boris Van Gils, Lucille Reyboz
THE BATTLE OF THE GANGES, 52′ – Daniel Whistler
THE GIRL AND THE DANCING HORSES, 15′ – Dimitris Spyrou
THE KARAKORAM HIGHWAY. ROAD TO GLOBALISATION, 52′ – Gabriela Neuhaus, Angelo Scudeletti
THE LAST PEASANTS – JOURNEYS , 50′ – Angus Macqueen
THE SERGUEY IVANOV MISSION (Misija Sergeja Ivanova), 15′,07′ – Vladimir Perovic
THINGS (Tavarat), 1´30’’ – Harri Larjosto
TREES (Arbres), 52′ – Sophie Bruneau-Roudil, Marc-Antoine Roudil
WIND AND STONE, 27′ – Robert Wyatt
WOMEN OF THE BANANA GROVES (Les Femmes des Bananeraies), 52′ – Luis Miranda
PANORAMA
#001, 54′ – Petteri Saario
1 GIANT LEAP, 76′ – Jamie Catto, Duncan Bridgeman
ALEXEI AND THE SPRING, 104′ – Seiichi Motohashi
CAUSES, 4′ – Joe Brumm
DANCING THE MOTION, 26′ – Jan C. van den Ende
FRESH THINKING-INDIA, 28´ – Nikos Stathoyannopoulos
FRESH THINKING-KENYA, 58′ – Thanassis Papathanassiou
GARY SNYDER – ECOLOGY AND POETRY, 26´ – Alain Monclin
GIALOVA LAGOON, 11′ – Dimitris Pettas, Katerina Tzouvali
MUSIC FOR AN OWL, 12´ – Ties Poeth
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THE INTERNATIONAL YEAR OF FRESH WATER, – Production: Television Trust for the Environment (TVE)
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE, 94´ – Phillip Noyce
RAINDROP, WATER IS ADVENTURE – THE TREASURES OF THE SEA, 25′ – Enrique Uviedo
ROCKS (Das Rad), 8´30” – Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger, Arvid Uibel
SALT AND SALINAS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN, 30´ – Gaetan Massaut
SCRAP HEAP (Dechetterie), 4′ – Paul Doppf with a class of pupils 8-10 years old
SEA, SOURCE OF LIFE FOR LEBANON, 52′ – Thierry Berrod
STORIES FROM THE SEVENTH FIRE, 23´30” – Gregory Coyes
TERMITES ATTACK, 24´44” – Tony Flaadt
THE BLACK TIDE (LA MAREA NERA), 14′ – Hjalmar Dahm
THE BREGGIA PARK (Il Parco Della Breggia), 57′ – Sylvaine Dampierre
THE WHISTLER’S TALE (Un Monde Pour Tom), 9′ – Jean-Luc Slock with 18 children 10-13 years old
THREATS ON THE MACULINEA – BIOLOGY OF THE CONSERVATION APPLIED TO THE WETLANDS (MENACES SUR LE MACULINEA – LA BIOLOGIE DE LA CONSERVATION APPLIQUEE AUX ZONES HUMIDES), 80´ – Yun Hwang
WATER FOR ALL, 39′ – Stefano Lorenzi, Federico Micali, Teresa Paoli
WATER IS NOW A HUMAN RIGHT, 30′ – Ioanna Spyropoulou
TRIBUTE: T. WESTRUM
CAN WE LIVE HERE? (Pouvons-Nous Vivre Ici?), 45′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum
FAREWELL (Jak-Byul), 55′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum
STORK STORIES IN THE NETHERLANDS (Ooievaars Natuurlijk), 45′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum
WILD WILD CANARY – THE LAST WHISTLE OF THE GUANCHE, 55′ – Thomas Schultze-Westrum

 

http://www.ecofilms.gr/03.1.films_gr.asp

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s